Profile

Cover photo
Children's Hospital Los Angeles
Works at Children's Hospital Los Angeles
Lives in Los Angeles, CA 90027
422 followers|611,372 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Certified Covered California Educators are onsite (Mon. Weds. Fri. 11 a.m.-3 p.m.) to help you understand Covered California, the State’s health insurance exchange. Educators can also provide information about the various health access programs in Los Angeles County. If you happen to be at the hospital on these days, please stop by. http://www.CHLA.org/CoveredCA

#coveredcalifornia   #coveredca   #healthcare  
3
1
Pedro maria Jimenez pereda's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Whether you want to create a fundraising page or tribute page, we can help make that happen! Visit http://www.CHLA.org/Support today.

If you have any questions about creating a page, call 323-361-1700.

#fundraise   #charity   #nonprofit
3
Add a comment...
 
We're excited to be collaborating with the +San Diego Zoo on broadcasting the entertaining and educational channel, 'San Diego Zoo Kids' on the GetWellNetwork in our patient rooms!

(Our friends at the Los Angeles Zoo brought Dolly, a California condor, to help celebrate the announcement).

#animals   #losangeles   #sandiego   #zoo  
7
Add a comment...
 
If you haven't sent your valentine yet, there's still time! Send one today and help us make sure every child receives a special card for Valentine's Day → http://bit.ly/sendluvchlagp

#valentinesday   #bemyvalentine  
3
1
Mustafa Salaam's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Parents of children on the autism spectrum often report sleep problems. This blog post helps combat those sleep issues!
http://www.wetreatkidsbetter.org/2014/02/sleep-issues-and-autism-spectrum-disorders-asd/

#autism   #sleepdisorder   #autismspectrumdisorder   #kids  
1
Add a comment...
 
Congratulations to Grace Aldrovandi, MD, CM, researcher at The Saban Research Institute at Children's Hospital Los Angeles. Dr. Aldrovandi was awarded $17 million by NIH to fund HIV/AIDS research. "Our work on optimizing the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of HIV infection in these populations (children, adolescents and women) will benefit nations, communities and families throughout the world," states Aldrovandi. http://www.CHLA.org/AldrovandiLab

#research   #HIV   #nih   #AIDS   #saban  
2
Add a comment...
 
We had a great time talking about injury prevention and sports concussions with Matt Clark. Matt is a former NFL player for the New Orleans Saints and Philadelphia Eagles.

Read about his recent visit! http://www.wetreatkidsbetter.org/2014/02/matt-clark-nfl-visits-to-learn-more-about-injury-prevention-and-sports-concussions/

#injuryprevention   #concussion   #concussionsafety  
1
Add a comment...
 
You could be our next "Champ!" Open to adults aged 18-28, our paid internship program is a great opportunity to build your professional skills and learn about the health care industry.

Applications and important dates can be found at http://www.CHLA.org/CHAMP

#career   #internship   #losangeles  
1
Add a comment...
 
[RN Remedies] Time to cuddle up because it's good for your health! Here's why → http://www.wetreatkidsbetter.org/2014/02/cuddling-does-kids-and-parents-good/

#cuddle   #hugfest   #health   #hug  
2
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
We Treat Kids Better
Skills
Children's Hospital Los Angeles provides top pediatric care via five departments: Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Pediatrics, Radiology and Surgery
Employment
  • Children's Hospital Los Angeles
    1901 - present
Basic Information
Other names
Children's Hospital LA, CHLA
Story
Tagline
We create hope and build healthier futures.
Introduction
Founded in 1901, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles is the oldest freestanding pediatric hospital in California. Licensed for 603 beds, Children’s Hospital can care for more kids than any other pediatric hospital in the state. Our world-class medical staff work in multispecialty teams to provide patients with family-centered care. The hospital is also home to The Saban Research Institute, one of few freestanding research centers in the U.S. where the power of scientific inquiry and clinical care are combined, and devoted exclusively to children.
Bragging rights
Our hospital has been ranked as a top health care facility for children by U.S. News & World Report every year since the magazine began ranking children's hospitals in 1990.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles, CA 90027
Contact Information
Home
Phone
323-660-2450
Email
Address
4650 Sunset Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90027
Work
Phone
323-660-2450