You all really need to chill and learn to Google! Stearic acid is just the name - it isn't a burning acid It is commonly used in cosmetics. This is from Encylopedia Brittanica:
"Stearic acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid, one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. Commercial “stearic acid” is a mixture of approximately equal amounts of stearic and palmitic acids and small amounts of oleic acid. It is employed in the manufacture of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals"
See? Quit being so rude, i honestly don't know why anyone tries to help any more when all they get for their trouble is bad treatment & bullying,