Profile

Cover photo
gae polisner
Attended Boston University
Lives in Greenlawn, NY
509 followers|978,092 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

gae polisner

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I was just weepy about this myself today. Hard to fathom how we are here . . . and how fast it al goes. I have no wisdom for you, only solidarity. <3
Tonight my 2nd child, my baby, my youngest daughter graduates from high school. I am at an intersection of sickness and denial. My stomach is in knots, not only for this child but for both. My older daughter moves to Montana ...
1
Megan Bostic's profile photo
 
Solidarity is comforting. We smile, we hurt, we worry, but we have to let go and move forward. Our jobs are near done.
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow to this review. Still some dog days of summer to sneak a read in if you haven't yet. <3 
1
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Local to LI? Always wanted to write a novel, but don't know how to start? I will be hosting this fun and relaxed workshop for all levels on 7/15. http://www.waltwhitman.org/contact-info/calendar-of-events/details/272

photo credit: Rick Kopstein
The event titled Novel Writing workshop with Gae Polisner starts on Wednesday, July 15, 2015!
1
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
On or near LI and have a novel that's been swimming in your head? I can help get you started. Join me for a fun and inspirational workshop. http://www.waltwhitman.org/component/eventlist/details/272
The event titled Novel Writing workshop with Gae Polisner starts on Wednesday, July 15, 2015!
1
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Women's writing retreat! Memoir. Fiction. YA. etc.

Early bird special ends JUNE 1st!! Big price special, so check out details and act now! Feel free to share! 

http://womenofourwords.com/writers-retreat/
Discover the story you have been longing to write at the Women of Our Words WRITERS'S RETREAT October 7 - 9, 2015 It's a sleepover Camp for Women! What could be more fun?!! Join us this October in ...
1
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
We're Palooza-ing, are you?! Today's Newsday coverage of the event. We've got lots of a room and lots of cake! Join us! 
1
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
It has been four years since Francesca Schnell has been to the beach, has swum in the ocean or dived into a swimming pool. Yet here she is on a hot summer’s day, poolside at the Hamlet Dunes Countr...
2
Janet Oakley's profile photo
 
:)
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Toronto Star says The Summer of Letting Go is a summer read your kids won't want to miss. 
From comedy to thrillers to romances to non-fiction to stuff for kids, books to dive into on the beach or wherever else you go this summer
1
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Books make great graduation gifts! And, for barely more than the cost of a greeting card, you can use the book as a $$ holder! Way better use of your money. :) Email me if you'd like to gift THE PULL OF GRAVITY or THE SUMMER OF LETTING GO and I will send out a signed bookplate and book-related swag to round out a lovely gift. #offerlimitedtofirstseveralrequests  g.polisner@gmail.com
1
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come for part, stay for all! Well all if you're a tween or teen. Otherwise, we're booting you after the cake! :D <3 
Tweens and teens who dream of being writers may enjoy the Spring-In to Writing: Authorpalooza
1
Add a comment...

gae polisner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Registration is OPEN! You do NOT have to be a Huntington resident or library-card holder to attend! Please join us! :D
2
Jeanmarie Jackman's profile photoJanet Oakley's profile photo
2 comments
 
So nice to see.
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Author of The Summer of Letting Go and The Pull of Gravity. Have Skype, will travel. As me about coming to your book club.
Introduction

Author of The Summer of Letting Go and The Pull of Gravity. Have Skype, will travel. Ask me about coming to your book club. 

Bragging rights
The Summer of Letting Go "Resonates with real feeling." - The New York Times Book Review; Bank Street Books; Two-time Nerdy Book Club Award Best YA Fiction; PSLA Top 40.
Education
  • Boston University
  • Brooklyn Law School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
miller (married name)
Work
Occupation
family law mediator/writer
Employment
  • author, 1998 - present
  • self employed
    family law mediator, 1991 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Greenlawn, NY
Previously
Smithtown, NY - Boston, NYC
4.5 stars. beautiful renovation (though loud on a Friday night). Husband's steak was a bit pricey but cooked perfectly and delicious, the mac n' cheese was ridiculously good, and dessert was scrumptious. The wait staff was very helpful and concerned about us enjoying our meal. Nice addition to the area.
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map