Profile

Cover photo
Arthur Jarret
Works at Hesdo
Attended St. Lucas
Lives in Eindhoven, The Netherlands
4 followers|91,759 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Arthur Jarret

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Well, there's the kind of remaster where they upgrade the lighting, shadow processing, textures and music to modern standards... and there's this - which looks like a PS2 emulator running at HD resolution.

I was hoping for a reason to purchase, but think I'll replay the PS2 original instead of what is in fact a late PC port that only gained the remastered suffix to boost sales.

Although, for those who didn't have the chance to play the original, this is a great opportunity to do so!

Arthur Jarret

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Anger about the dark-skinned stormtrooper? Probably because some think the storm troopers were all clones of Jango Fett? The expanded universe has already made note of different clones being grown to fill the ranks and 'A New Hope' showed they were enlisting non-clones on tatooine.

Despite the new movies destroying the expanded universe crafted by Timothy Zahn as well as the DC comics I love - I'm really excited by this teaser and will definitely make an exception and go the the theatre for this one.

The lightsaber isn't any more odd than Darth Maul's dual wielding one, and seems like a great way to defend oneself and even twist & disarm a jedi. I like it.

Arthur Jarret

Shared publicly  - 
 
As usual - I update all the discounts and new stuff on the Nintendo eShop to miiverse.

Just because I'm a great guy.

https://miiverse.nintendo.net/posts/AYMHAAACAADRUqGTHHkhkQ

Although I don't think anyone will ever read this :( - I'm popular on miiverse, you know!
1
Add a comment...

Arthur Jarret

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh snap...
Mortal kombat X!
2015? I can't wait that long!
1
Add a comment...

Arthur Jarret

Shared publicly  - 
 
So: Einstein, Newton and Pascal are playing hide and go seek.
Einstein counts to ten and Pascal runs off and hides. In the meantime, Newton draws a 1metre by 1metre square on the ground in front of Einstein and stands in the middle of it.

Einstein finishes counting and opens his eyes, he immediately spots Newton over the square metre and says: 'I found you, Pascal!'
1
Add a comment...

Arthur Jarret

Shared publicly  - 
 
Advantages of google plus:
One more place to put some work of my favorite poet (Me!):

The bird mocked me,
as the crow barred my way.
As gullible as I was then
I flew my flock away.

The eagle-eyed took all my light
and now I'm here to stay.
1
Add a comment...

Arthur Jarret

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why Call of Duty and Battlefield players CAN'T HANDLE MARIO KART!
1
Add a comment...

Arthur Jarret

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Why can't they afford seats in this show?

Arthur Jarret

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Just wondering (still have to get my first amiibo) - wouldn't it be possible to use a blowdryer to heat the glue of the blister and peel it from the cardboard without any damage at all?

It all depends on the glue used to stick the plastic and cardboard together, though - and on how thick the cardboard is (thin cardboard deforms easily from the heat needed to melt the glue)

Arthur Jarret

Shared publicly  - 
 
As usual, I update the miiverse on the upcoming EU releases!
1
Add a comment...

Arthur Jarret

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome commercial! That goomba means business!
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Arthur Jarret

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hm, a previous post disappeared. So odd.
Anyway - time for some #poetry of my all-time favorite poet. ME!

The birds mocked me,
as the crow barred my way.
As gullible as I was then
I flew my flock away.

The eagle-eyed took all the light
and now I'm here to stay.

P.S. - #Drawing in #miiverse is awesome! - did this one a year ago when Luigi's mansion 2 was coming out!
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
I'm about to die. In a few moments now I will be killed. For I'm a convicted criminal who has been allowed to choose the manner of his own execution.
Introduction
My real name is not Arthur, so if you are looking for an Arthur - look somewhere else.

The reason I am calling myself Arthur is simply because I like Monty Phyton.

It's a reference.
Google it.
Bragging rights
Destroyed his first PC at 8 years old, fixed his first PC at 10 years old. Used PC destructive capability to force his parents to buy him a gameboy, NES, SNES and N64. Had to blackmail myself for my gamecube...
Education
  • St. Lucas
    Advertising & communication
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 20, 1983
Relationship
Single
Other names
Samael_blackwing, Zapatero, My actual name... I wish I could remember what it was.
Work
Occupation
I'm not sure, but my boss seems to pay me for it - whatever it is.
Skills
None whatsoever.
Employment
  • Hesdo
    R&D engineer, 2008 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Previously
Den Bosch, The Netherlands - Boxtel, The Netherlands - Sittard, The Netherlands - Schijndel, The Netherlands - Vught, The Netherlands
Arthur Jarret's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.