Profile

Cover photo
Ava Neyer
Works at Malachite Quills
Attended University of California, Davis
Lives in Costa Rica
435 followers|164,852 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ava Neyer originally shared:
 
3
Add a comment...

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another gif automade by google+.
2
Add a comment...

Ava Neyer
owner

Discussion  - 
 
"The results show how monogamy helps owl monkeys—and may even shed light on how human relationships evolved, said Fernandez-Duque, who has received funding for his work from National Geographic's Committee for Research and Exploration. (National Geographic News is part of the National Geographic Society.)"
1
Add a comment...

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
My pregnant friend was coming to stay with me, so technically 5 people are currently homeless from one apartment! I was examined by paramedics, but my twins seem to be doing fine. I have no idea how damaged my apartment is, but I've heard it may just be smoke damage, rather than the water and fire that ravaged the other apartments.
1
Add a comment...

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
435 people
Matt Neyer's profile photo
Angelique Ronald's profile photo

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looks like we'll be needing convertibles sooner than I thought.
4
Add a comment...

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
This new photo combination tool is pretty neat.
3
Add a comment...

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Santino, zoo chimp, makes elaborate plots to attack humans.

Awesome on so many levels. :D
2
Janet Horsman's profile photo
 
Admirable!
Add a comment...

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
A sad and moving video about the importance of gay marriage.
1
Add a comment...

Ava Neyer

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Something awful is happening in the waters off Peru's northern coast, where some 3,000 dolphins have died and washed ashore since January...

At this point, the evidence points towards acoustic impact and decompression syndrome. However, the large aggregation of dolphins is leading towards a potential epidemic outbreak of morbillivirus, brucella or both. We have recorded morbillivirus in South American sea-lions and the Peruvian population of common dolphins is a migratory part of that at Costa Rica, so chances are high. Also, evidence of previous mass stranding of this magnitude was associated to morbillivirus outbreak in Europe during the 90’s also in common dolphins and porpoises.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
435 people
Matt Neyer's profile photo
Angelique Ronald's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Editor in Chief at Malachite Quills
Employment
  • Malachite Quills
    Editor in Chief, 2012 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Costa Rica
Links
YouTube
Story
Tagline
A primatologist navigating the world of parenting.
Introduction
After chasing monkeys through the jungles of Costa Rica, I settled down to observe wild creatures of the human variety. 
Education
  • University of California, Davis
    Biological Anthropology
Basic Information
Gender
Other or Decline to State
Relationship
Married
Other names
avaneyer