Profile

Cover photo
Mathias Herberts
Works at Cityzen Data
Attended Télécom Bretagne
Lived in Woodland, California
1,240 followers|231,086 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Mathias Herberts

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I love the T-Shirt! Let's make it a D-Shirt which will flash at each commit!
 ·  Translate

Mathias Herberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I want to play this game now.
1
Add a comment...

Mathias Herberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
3D art on beach in New Zealand, very cool!
8
2
Add a comment...

Mathias Herberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
TORNADO DEBRIS PROTECTING
1
Add a comment...

Mathias Herberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
How to Keep Bananas Fresh Longer

Benefits of bananas : http://goo.gl/IQ6xcW
1
Add a comment...

Mathias Herberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hier, avec mon fidèle pilote Thierry Leygnac et Christophe, mon assistant, qui…
2
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,240 people
Stan Courtney's profile photo
Cassio Alcantara Alves's profile photo
Yasin Akgun's profile photo
Elfo Mor's profile photo
Alonso Uribe's profile photo
Jacob Kukuk's profile photo
Roland Haddad's profile photo
Jochen Kapalla's profile photo
Benjamin Bernard's profile photo

Mathias Herberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
How the human face forms in the womb.

This comes from the BBC One series "Inside the Human Body," and you can watch a longer video clip here: Face Development in the Womb - Inside the Human Body: Creation - BBC One . This image was produced by doing a series of scans of a human embryo forming, between one and three months after conception, and painstakingly mapping 3D models to one another so that you could see the flow. It's the first time this has ever been shown.

(Graphics researcher David Barker, who did this work, talks a bit more about it here: http://www.newscientist.com/blogs/nstv/2012/07/first-animation-reveals-how-a-face-forms-in-the-womb.html)

Via +Kateryna Artyushkova 
1
Add a comment...

Mathias Herberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Introducing Trimble Scan Explorer plugin for @SketchUp was fun at #3Dbasecamp, with my friend Richard.

Video of the show is now online ;)

3D Basecamp 2014: Using 3D Scan Data with SketchUp, Omar Soubra & Richard Hassler
1
Add a comment...

Mathias Herberts

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Can you mix cursoring with other analysis functions such as rollups? For example perform a 1 min rollup aggregation of one year of data with second resolution and use a cursor to access the result?

Mathias Herberts

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Perseverance
    - San Francisco, CA

"Perseverance is failing 19 times and succeeding the 20th" - Julie Andrews

There have been many trips up this hill in the dark, damp, and foggy night. I never know what I am going to get when I arrive. Some days I stand in the cold dew for a couple of hours, never taking out my camera, and some days brief holes in the fog will appear ... it looks something like this.

~joe
#azure #sanfrancisco #goldengatebridge
 
1
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,240 people
Stan Courtney's profile photo
Cassio Alcantara Alves's profile photo
Yasin Akgun's profile photo
Elfo Mor's profile photo
Alonso Uribe's profile photo
Jacob Kukuk's profile photo
Roland Haddad's profile photo
Jochen Kapalla's profile photo
Benjamin Bernard's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I design and build infrastructure to tame Big Data.
Employment
  • Cityzen Data
    CTO, 2013 - present
    Providing an ethical sensor data platform built around users so they can reclaim data ownership
  • Crédit Mutuel Arkéa
    Disruptive Engineer - BigData Advocate, 2009 - 2013
  • Google
    Senior Site Reliability Engineer, 2008 - 2008
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Woodland, California - Dublin, Ireland - Le Mans, France - Montrouge, France - Guipavas, France - Plouzané, France - Paris, France
Story
Bragging rights
rms once washed his hair using a casserole of mine!
Education
  • Télécom Bretagne
    Telecommunications and Computer Science (Distributed Systems), 1993 - 1996
  • Université Rennes I
    Computer Science, 1995 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
hbs, madmat
Nul, nul, nul et re nul. Les moules n'étaient pas cuites correctement, et la même impression était partagée par les trois tables avec des convives. Le patron ne semblait pas du tout intéressé aux problème remontés par tous les clients. Passez votre chemin et allez plutôt au tour du Monde qui n'est pas loin. Je ne donne pas longtemps à vivre à ce restaurant.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Had the Sautéed prawns, scallops and dungeness crab. Very good. Had a glass of Su Yuen Riesling with that, I highly recommend it.
Food: Very GoodDecor: GoodService: Good
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
8 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Ayant quelques heures de battement avant de prendre un train couchette à la gare de Perpignan, nous avons passé en famille un agréable moment dans cette brasserie qui avait ouvert la semaine précédente. Le tartare était succulent et les enfants ont adoré leurs nuggets de poulet faits avec du bon blanc de poulet. Si vous avez de la place pour les desserts, laissez vous tenter par leurs spécialités, elles valent le détour. L'accueil fut de surcroît très sympathique, un endroit que je recommande donc vivement si vous êtes dans les parages.
• • •
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
Public - 5 years ago
reviewed 5 years ago