Profile

Cover photo
Sylvia R
Attended University of Arkansas at Little Rock
37 followers|16,152 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
Drink Starbucks? Have a registered gift card because you go that often? Vote and Starbucks will give to that community organization every week of April.
What difference can I make? Who benefits? How do I get started? Each individual has the power to make a difference. Your weekly votes throughout April will determine how the Starbucks Foundation distr...
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh nos! Now I will be fatter than ever. After I eat these 6 boxes I've already bought.
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
The fiance wants this. Can't he find something more useful? I'm afraid he's going to run this everywhere and I'm going to trip on it.
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kid comes up wearing a Capt. America costume & says "my name iiiissss.....Gary" instead of "trick or treat". Almost died laughing. #Halloween
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're going occupy/protest, try to do it nonviolently. Usually the protestors are but I just want to remind people.
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
"did you see that ludicrous display last night?"-Moss, IT Crowd. #WPS

Actually that was earlier today.
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
Almost got rejected by these nerdy jerks. WTF are we waiting for?! #ACLFESTIVAL 
1
1
Lisa Fu's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
37 people
Herbert Fendley's profile photo
Crystal Hawkins's profile photo
Chris Hill's profile photo
Keith Norris (Myunclesnephew)'s profile photo
Christopher Doyle's profile photo
Casey Neese's profile photo
Jason Easter's profile photo
Ying Fu's profile photo
Adam Smith's profile photo

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
Messing around with the Google Art Project
Login with your Google account to create, save and share your very own artwork collection: Add artworks to your own collection. Save specific zoomed views of any of the 1000+ artworks in the project t...
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lace is awesome.
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
When you see a feather extension infomercial, you know that it's not cool anymore. I took mine out the moment I saw it. Especially the radio commercial I heard the other day. It's dead my friends.
1
Add a comment...

Sylvia R

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bachelorette dinner. More drinks and fun party laters!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
37 people
Herbert Fendley's profile photo
Crystal Hawkins's profile photo
Chris Hill's profile photo
Keith Norris (Myunclesnephew)'s profile photo
Christopher Doyle's profile photo
Casey Neese's profile photo
Jason Easter's profile photo
Ying Fu's profile photo
Adam Smith's profile photo
Work
Occupation
IT
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Sylvia Fu
Story
Bragging rights
I am up for any challenge that involves making something with your bare hands and I'm also tech savvy.
Education
  • University of Arkansas at Little Rock
    Management Information Systems
Links
YouTube
This review is only about the gas octane. Their premium is only 89, which is really medium grade. Not cool. We went somewhere else. Otherwise, they're ok on their regular.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
I like living here. Everything is efficient, new and centrally located in midtown. The convenience is a huge plus and the staff is very friendly. They're very busy people but they try to give the best service possible. You're located basically in the middle of the city, with a downtown feel without being downtown. It's new construction so there are some things that you need to get used to, like maintenance constantly making noise during the day. This is listed as a disclosure when you sign your lease so it's not a surprise. I will bump up the rating to an extra star once when the construction completes. I love the modern designs they incorporated in the office, the hallways and common areas. Coming soon, there will be a pool and club house with a modern look and I can't wait! This place is a definite recommend for people looking for that luxury apartment with convenience. _____________________________ Update: Pool and club house is nice but they have issues with enforcing rules to people with multiple guest and glass-bottled drinks. A dog park nearby there is also promised but hasn't been built. Most of our neighbors are really nice but we ran into a few that aren't as friendly. That's fairly normal in an apartment community. I have mixed feelings about the management. They're mostly nice and try to accommodate us. Though our experience was unique to us, we still found them disappointing towards the end of our lease. During our residency, my husband and I purchased a house (management knew we were finding a new home) and we were in a situation where we couldn't wait for our lease to end. So we tried to make reasonable negotiations to not run out on them. Since the management are not the property owners, they weren't as flexible with us and the penalties were steeper than just riding the lease out. We were 3 months out from finishing. We convinced them to transfer us to a cheaper apartment so it didn't hurt as bad but the kicker was that they had someone lined up immediately for our place. Why couldn't the new tenant pick up on the rest and we pay a small penalty? Most property management usually does that and let it go. They ended up on top and let us take the hit.
• • •
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map