Profile

Cover photo
Elissa Rich
Works at Jerry Pair
Attended Savannah College of Art and Design - Atlanta
Lives in Marietta, GA
41,294 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wasn't sure if any of these pictures got shared from my Blogger account or not, so I decided to make this project an album on G+.
2
David Buehrer's profile photoElissa Rich's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you - I'm picky about kitchens, as well. I want them look homey, but not homely, if you catch my meaning. They're an important part of the house.
Add a comment...

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
 
My updated blog, where I talk about the dirty, hippie job of saving the Earth for our own enlightened self-interest...and oh by the way, I'll be writing a book about it.
1
Add a comment...

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm basically hoping to start posting on this blog somewhat regularly again. I can't promise it, though, simply because life gets in the way - I still have a quarter left at SCAD, after all. But I do want to use this blog to write about biophilic design and how it intersects with my values, my spirituality, and my design aesthetics.
1
Add a comment...

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love this -- not due to the author's hardships, of course, but how resourceful she is and how easy she makes it sound. I want to do this, too, but right now I really don't have the time, and our apartment complex would never let us have a garden or keep chickens. We won't be here forever, though, and a house of our own is my goal... no matter how small or run-down. I've got the skills and know-how to make that work.
2
Elissa Rich's profile photoEarl Hollar's profile photoJennifer Moore's profile photo
3 comments
 
That's a goal of ours, too. We are able to grow SOME of our own food where we are now, but not nearly enough to sustain us. We catch rain water, recycle and reuse, etc. but there is so much more we want to do. We really, REALLY want to be off the grid, and it would be nice not to have to depend on a full time job. It's a lofty goal, but we both definitely think about and research it a lot.
Add a comment...

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow, G+ has done some changes. I think I like this.
3
Add a comment...

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
 
New post! I share my Capstone project and some words about domestic abuse and the amount of work that went into this project.
1
Add a comment...

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is definitely a keeper, something to consult frequently.
2
Add a comment...

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have just found the Presidential Candidate that I support... if he can get on the ballot.
3
Add a comment...

Elissa Rich

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm not a Chrome user, but I know many who are. If you're affected, this is what's up.
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Memo librarian
Skills
AutoCAD, Revit, space planning, diagramming, material selection/specification and cost estimates, sketching and rendering the built environment, research & paper writing, creative writing, building code research, basic HTML for web design, identifying period art and architecture, cooking, gardening, basic Mandarin Chinese and more. (Not all skills here related to the actual work I do at Jerry Pair!)
Employment
  • Jerry Pair
    Memo Department Coordinator, 2011 - present
    Supervise, organize, and maintain inventory of over 20 vendor's fabric, wallpaper, and trims samples for the use of architects and designers, as well as Jerry Pair's sales reps for presentations to architect & designer clients.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Marietta, GA
Previously
Texas - Texas - California - Maryland - Delaware - Hawaii - Georgia
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Bleeding-heart and bloody-knuckled liberal with practical and passionate visions of saving the world for myself, my children, and my world-wide family. Student, designer, artist, writer, mother, lover, activist, friend, survivor.
Introduction
I've got 41 years' worth of life that really can't be crammed into a "short bio". If you don't already know my life history and you want to know it for interview purposes, do contact me. If you're a friend and you don't know, where have you been? And why haven't I bored you with it already?
Bragging rights
Graduated cum laude from SCAD (major: interior design, minor: art history); 2 smart young adult kids who've graduated high school and are moving on to college; learned passable Mandarin Chinese at DLI in Monterey, CA; published freelance game writing for Shadowrun, A Game of Thrones, Blue Rose, and more; ordained clergy (Wise Woman) through Ecumenicon.
Education
  • Savannah College of Art and Design - Atlanta
    Interior Design, 2009 - 2013
    History of interior design, architectural history, various studio courses in residential, contract, hospitality and other types of design, business practices, AutoCAD & Revit, Form & Space, 3D design, color theory, Photography 101, and art history classes fulfilling a minor (Western art, Indian art, Women in art, Greek & Roman art, Renaissance art, 20th century art).
  • University of Texas at Austin
    Psychology, 1990
  • Blinn College - Bryan
    Liberal Arts, 2008 - 2009
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Carey