Profile

Cover photo
Stephanie Diederich
Worked at Wythken Printing
Attended Flower Hill Elementary School
Lived in Gaithersburg, MD
52 followers|11,740 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
People
Have her in circles
52 people
Kaylani Smith's profile photo
Peter Baldes's profile photo
MaryEllen Earley's profile photo
Eric Romano's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Graphic Designer
Employment
  • Wythken Printing
    Post-Production Assistant, 2007 - 2007
  • RVA Magazine
    Graphic Design Intern, 2008 - 2008
  • VisArts at Rockville
    Senior Graphic Design Intern, 2008 - 2008
  • Macy's Lakeforest
    Sales Associate, 2009 - 2010
  • VisArts at Rockville
    Sales Associate / Visitor Service Representative, 2010 - 2011
  • Independent Speedy Printing / Zine Graphics & Web
    Graphic Designer and Customer Service Representative, 2011 - 2012
  • Hancock Fabrics
    Sales Associate, 2012 - 2012
  • WallMonkeys Wall Graphics
    Graphic Design and Customer Support Team Member, 2012 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Gaithersburg, MD - Richmond, VA
Contact Information
Home
Phone
301-768-2754
Mobile
3017682754
Email
Story
Introduction
Born on the first cold day of October in 1986, I am a strange individual, but not anything out of the ordinary. My life has been a struggle to find the mean between being true to myself, living up to my own standards, making the world a better place, living out life in a socially acceptable way, and giving in to the temptation to ignore any of the above in order to stay sane.

A note: I have collected here all of the public information I could find about myself with a Google search. There are other people who use names I've used, including the one I was born with. I'm sure they're just as interesting as I am, but if you want the real deal, you're going to have to look here.

I could have deleted any number of these pages and the information therein; instead, I saved them for you, so that you could find out all about me (or at least all about what I am, or was once, comfortable saying on the internet for all to see).
Hopefully this page illuminates your search for information about me and saves you time and headaches sifting through information.
Bragging rights
I have owned five different pairs of Converse All Stars over my lifetime. I once had four car accidents in less than six months (I was not at fault in all of them). Three of my five aunts are physicians. I own two taxidermied piranhas. The Smithsonian Institute has one panty girdle I once owned in its costume collections.
Education
  • Flower Hill Elementary School
  • Rosa Parks Middle School
  • Colonel Zadok Magruder High School
    2000 - 2004
  • Virginia Commonwealth University
    Communication Arts, 2004 - 2008
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
Stephanie Virginia Diederich

Stream

Stephanie Diederich

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
Tried my hand at making a cinemagraph. #cinemagraph #vinyl
1
Add a comment...
 
Ombre green jeans #ritdye #dye #diy
1
Add a comment...

Stephanie Diederich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Caught on camera! Sunset on Woodfield Road.
1
Add a comment...
 
Check out these doll costumes I made lickity split for a Hancock Fabrics Halloween display. These adorable Dracula and Red Riding Hood costumes took around an hour to make, and all materials (including cat dolls) were under $30! As always, my opinions are my own and not my employer's.
1
Add a comment...
 
Single strand bias weaving diagram. Believe it or not, this took several hours to accomplish. Outer corners represent pins. Notice that the continuous "strand" begins in the upper left, and ends in the lower left. #biasweaving   #weaving   #yarnart  
1
Add a comment...
 
Tried my hand at a Pinterest style recipe. 

Beat greek yogurt, key lime pie mix, and lime curd on low 30 seconds, and then on high 1 minute. Pour into graham cracker crust and freeze for five hours.

#pinterest   #recipe   #keylimepie     #chobani  
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
52 people
Kaylani Smith's profile photo
Peter Baldes's profile photo
MaryEllen Earley's profile photo
Eric Romano's profile photo

Stephanie Diederich

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
So apparently, this is what Google does when I take a lot of pics of myself in a row.
1
Add a comment...
 
Two examples for a project with group contributions. Assignment: Create three color typographic logo using Miyazaki film/character as inspiration, in Century Gothic Bold.
1
Add a comment...

Stephanie Diederich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cross-stitch weaving template, first draft. Red threads represent cotton and wool fibers, which are white, but can be dyed. White stitches represent white acrylic yarn, which cannot be dyed. The result is a design that is hidden until the piece is dyed a contrasting color.
1
Add a comment...
 
Complex fan lacing diagram. Blue and yellow are each one continuous thread, the two tied at top and bottom.  #fanlacing   #corsetry  
1
Add a comment...