Profile

Cover photo
Jeremy Pepper
Attended University of Arizona
Lived in Paradise Valley, AZ
4,727 followers|50,860 views
AboutPostsYouTube

Stream

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
Since everyone loves the Ello conversation, here's my take on the hyperbole on both sides. 
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thinking about doing this - +Mamavation is doing a #LivingNowFoods  challenge to switch to #glutenfree  for 30-days. 

Figured it'd be a good way to get my food blog up and going again: having to cook. 
BioLatest Posts Latest posts by (see all) Fan-Tabulous Fiber Twitter Party with FiberPlus - October 30, 2010 Top 50 Most Inspirational Healthy Tweeps - October 1, 2010 Is Your Lawn Hurting Your Kids? - May 6, 2014 Apply to Be a Now Living Foods Ambassador Today - May 5, 2014 Are You Ready for the […]
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
Must-read list of to-do's

While mainly for start-ups, some good items to have/to know when doing PR/SM for any size company.
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
The future of journalism?

I don't remember this MTV show, but interesting to see that the HS journo class is still a popular choice w/students
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Discussion  - 
 
If there are any Moms or Dads in Sacramento area, let me know. Working with a grocery start-up that's test marketing in the city and would love to talk to you. Thanks!

And don't beat me up Kimberley. :) 
1
Kimberley Blaine's profile photo
 
Your welcome anytime!
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
4
Frank Strong's profile photoJeremy Pepper's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yep, he's part of an upcoming post that includes the dislike of PR by media, and PR not helping itself much.
Add a comment...
In his circles
172 people
Have him in circles
4,727 people
Elizabeth Peterson's profile photo
larry FOREST's profile photo
John C. Dvorak's profile photo
Khaja Mohiddin Khaja Shah's profile photo
Akhil pradeep's profile photo
Kelly Lockhart's profile photo
Drew McLellan's profile photo
Gary Gibbs's profile photo
VictoriaHouseBelize's profile photo

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Birthday, +Maria Prysock!
Happy Birthday Maria Prysock
1
Maria Prysock's profile photoJeremy Pepper's profile photoMuhammad Farrukh's profile photo
4 comments
 
Happy Birthday. :)
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
My deep thoughts on Bridgegate. 
Pick up the fucking phone. NB: I'm testing out Upworthy-style headlines for my posts. You like? NB: There's likely going to be an uproar about ethics and such from organizations that purport to represent PR. Ignore them. Those groups don't do PR in a real world, but in their own little fantasy ...
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Next 1B internet users

With the next 1B internet users mobile and overseas, how will things change for SM and communications? Will they?
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
Even dream jobs can have low points.

Great post that even in your dream job, you gotta do some stuff you don't want to ... like tween concerts.
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please help out my friend - thanks!
I am nominating Melissa Jun Rowley in the L’Oréal Women in Digital Awards. #LOREALWID
2
Add a comment...

Jeremy Pepper

Shared publicly  - 
 
G+ versus FB:

G+ was built by engineers for techies and tech pundits to pontificate about G+ and other navel-gazing stuff. Oh, and to allow Google to mine that data of relationships and more.

FB was built by a college kid to get laid and help others get laid, and expanded into a social thing to stay in touch with friends, family and more. And play games. And poke. And yes, they'll mine that data too but it doesn't seem as creepy.

I put my money on sex over tech. Discuss.
15
5
Maikao Grare's profile photoVincent Law's profile photoMelanie Hurley's profile photoMark Pillans's profile photo
11 comments
 
Hmmm.... I think I'm with you on this one, but frankly think they are both creepy when I think of how they are using the data and the encroachment on privacy, which we no longer have any control over as individuals.
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
172 people
Have him in circles
4,727 people
Elizabeth Peterson's profile photo
larry FOREST's profile photo
John C. Dvorak's profile photo
Khaja Mohiddin Khaja Shah's profile photo
Akhil pradeep's profile photo
Kelly Lockhart's profile photo
Drew McLellan's profile photo
Gary Gibbs's profile photo
VictoriaHouseBelize's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I do public relations.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Paradise Valley, AZ - Farmington Hills, MI - San Francisco, CA - Los Angeles, CA - New York, NY - Tucson, AZ
Story
Tagline
On the bleeding edge.
Introduction
Using Usenet and online enthusiast sites - now called blogs or social networks - for campaigns when he started, Pepper incorporates online tactics to traditional strategies. Pepper has worked with a who's who of Fortune 500 companies, ranging from consumer tech to consumer packaged goods to high tech, providing integrated communications counsel to such companies as Kodak, Clorox, Cisco, GM, Mobile 1, HP, Verizon Wireless, Sprint, Campbell's Soup, amongst others.

Pepper began his blog more than 8 years ago, and continues to be an early adopter of social media, understanding how it works in the real-world.

In his spare time, Pepper enjoys yoga, Pilates and boxing, can be found eating PB&J sandwiches or hamburgers and is the lone figure walking in LA.
Bragging rights
Those that can, don't need to....
Education
  • University of Arizona
    Philosophy
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Always can find me as jspepper online.