Profile

Cover photo
J. Ronald Reed
Works at Salas Enterprise LLC
Attended University of California, Berkeley
Lives in Los Angeles and Granada
64 followers|52,544 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Historic House Museum Restoration:  Virginia Robinson Garden Estate, Beverly Hills, California was restored by J Ronald Reed and Juan O Sequeira...the Virginia Robinson Garden Estate is a culture landmark maintained the Los Angeles County as part of the Arboretum of the Parks and Recreation Department.  Historic period residential home restoration and historic commerical building restoration of remodeling contractors Reed and Sequeira.
1
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
1
J. Ronald Reed's profile photo
 
El Capitan Theater restoration project by Disney on Hollywood Boulevard was distinguished by becoming the only southern California preservation project to qualify for the Preservation Award presented by the National Trust for Historic Preservation, Washington DC, for restoration of a cultural landmark building that is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Conservation and restoration Warner Grand Theater in San Pedrom, CA....vintage Art Deco theme theater.
1
1
flouchippe henri's profile photo
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
flouchippe henri's profile photo
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tropical Home Lifestyle Homes...tropical living means open spaces, open rooms that let nature in.  This design provides natural free air ventilation of the home.  In our houses being built in Granada we use wind patterns to determine locations of major doorways, widows and open corridors and colonnades.  The results is tranquil views and lower cost of living....from J. Ronald Reed in Granada
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
64 people
Won Il's profile photo
Robbie Daniel's profile photo
SILVIO MERCADO's profile photo
Domenico Terranova's profile photo
Brandon Parker's profile photo
Jeff Stevens's profile photo
Glenn Barres's profile photo
Bethany Sharow's profile photo
Juan Taylor Puertas Cumpa's profile photo

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Restoration process for the historic El Capitan Theater on Hollywood Boulevard...the casting workshop was set up behind construction barricades in the historic exterior entry lobby.  Shown is Juan O Sequeira completing the mould making process to replicate missing columns that for the entry doors.
1
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Los Angeles city Mayor Villarigrossa and Councilman Yarovslavski congratulate Carolyn Baker and J Ronald Reed for coordinating the $20,000,000.00 donation from the Glorya Kaufman Foundation to the Dorothy Chandler Theater for the Alvin Ailey Ballet Company of New York for west coast performances and summer camp programs.
1
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Complete restoration of the Virginia Robinson Garden Estate historic architectural artworks, Client: Los Angeles County Arboretum 
1
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

J. Ronald Reed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tropical Garden layers and use of space to re-create the natural fain forest humid environment (close growth habitations) on which these plants thrive...from J. Ronald Reed in Granada 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
64 people
Won Il's profile photo
Robbie Daniel's profile photo
SILVIO MERCADO's profile photo
Domenico Terranova's profile photo
Brandon Parker's profile photo
Jeff Stevens's profile photo
Glenn Barres's profile photo
Bethany Sharow's profile photo
Juan Taylor Puertas Cumpa's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Design & Development, Design & Construct Affordable Retirement Housing, Architectural Artwork Design & Fabrication, Website Marketing Design & Developemnt
Employment
  • Salas Enterprise LLC
    present
  • Sweet Illusions
  • Restorations Studios
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles and Granada
Previously
California - Germany, England, Turkey, Nicaragua - Granada, Nicaragua
Story
Introduction

Honor Awards:

National Trust for Historic Restoration

California Heritage Council Honor Award

California Historic Preservation Honor Award

Los Angeles Consverancy Honor Award

California Ethics Committee Recognition Certificate

 

Books by J. Ronald Reed:

Craftsmanship Revival in Interior Design, Henry Holt Pub., NYC

Authentic Crafstmanship, Simon & Schuster Pub., London, UK

Education
  • University of California, Berkeley
    1964
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Ron Reed
I visit Italy every other year...and Ciro & Son's is one of my favorite restaurants...I have gone so many years...the oldest son is now head chief...the youngest boy married and as children...the food is superior...the service is superior...my reservations, or go early...and drink Limoncello after diner...they make their own!
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map