Profile

Cover photo
Tim Raz
Worked at Quarantine
Attends Franklin University
Lives in Columbus
176 followers|15,549 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Tim Raz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Alt Smoke
Another business shout out: Alt-Smoke on campus. Lane, the dude who
helped me out, said, "When you leave here today, you won't have any
questions." And he was right. He answered every question I had about
e-cigs, vapor, whatever you want to call it. Cool...
1
Add a comment...

Tim Raz

Shared publicly  - 
 
I must have a chair like this!!!
 
Now this is a gamer's chair  (circa 1880)
1
Add a comment...

Tim Raz

Players Need Games (Ask for a game RIGHT NOW, or later)  - 
 
I am looking for a game, preferably on weekdays in the evening (U.S. Eastern Time) as I work on weekends. If I can't find one, I might just try to start one. I haven't run a game on G+ yet, so I'd rather rack up some playing experience before I go the DM route.
1
Tim Raz's profile photoBobby Martin's profile photoMichael Ryskiewicz's profile photo
11 comments
Tim Raz
 
The Grognardia review is for the previous edition of the game, but it's mostly the same as the current edition. I think the only major difference is the spell list. +Michael Ryskiewicz  you can go to lotfp.com and download the current ruleset for free.
Add a comment...

Tim Raz

LotFP Discussion  - 
 
My player's ran through Three Brides. I changed it up so that the dragon was still alive and WAY powerful to the point that the PCs had no chance fighting it. So they had to make a deal to get the McGuffin in the old cemetary (Death Frost Doom) so that the dragon wouldn't kill the maiden or raze the entire town of Pembrooktonshire to protect its secret. PC's went through DFD and survived for the most part. So we have 40k undead freshly risen and I don't know where to go from here. Here are my ideas;
- The players return the McGuffin back to the dragon and plead for it's help. It says it needs a "thing" to return the dead to their graves.
- The players say, "fuck this," and try to leave the valley. Unfortunately, the only pass is blocked by a recent landslide.
- A mad scientist has built a flying machine that needs a "thing" to power his flying machine to escape the valley, but that "thing" is in an abandoned mine filled with mutant miners. The thing in question is actually what caused the miners to mutate.
- The local sage needs a "thing" as the final component in a ritual in order to return the dead to rest.
- A vampire lord also wants the "thing" because he DOESN'T want it to be used to destroy his undead army - and the PC's have already made a deal with him in the past...
- The mining company in Pembrooktonshire that owns the rights to the mine that has the "thing" hires the PC's to clear out the mine of monsters (actually former miners who have been mutated) in order to not only stop the undead, but to profit from the mad scientist's inventions
- the mutant miners are at war with the dwarves who live below them and who give the dragon tribute in exchange for the maidens, because they are actually mutant humans who need females to breed with.

Sounds somewhat fleshed out, right? Problem is, I need a fucking dungeon or something for all of it to come together. I am TERRIBLE at making dungeons. Any suggestions?
5
1
Tim Raz's profile photoThaumiel Nerub's profile photoReece Carter's profile photoAndrew Johnson's profile photo
11 comments
Tim Raz
 
Whoa! Thanks for the link! I just joined that community; didn't know about it till now. Thank you, Thaumiel. I'm going to post an update with the map I'm using and everything that's going on soon. 
Add a comment...

Tim Raz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dick's Den - Why Not?
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
178 people
Have him in circles
176 people
olivier suarez's profile photo
Justin Akkerman's profile photo
Adam Taylor's profile photo
Brian Eugene's profile photo
Jesse Butler's profile photo
Katy Mantel's profile photo
Charlie Gilb's profile photo
Michael Raston's profile photo
Mike F's profile photo

Tim Raz

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow!
 
Genghis Khan statue on the Mongolian steepes
1
Tim Raz's profile photoJustin Akkerman's profile photoDavid Goodwin's profile photoGraeme Henson's profile photo
4 comments
Tim Raz
 
You're still reeling from Hardcore History, huh? Slight difference between the two: about 1000 years of time. Anyone personally offended by the offenses of the Horde are long since dead. I also don't recall the Mongols dedicating themselves to genocide. Wiping out entire cities that tried to fight them? Sure. But Genghis never said, "My shitty art was made fun of by my Mandarin school teacher - ALL CHINESE MUST DIE"
Add a comment...

Tim Raz

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't hate my parents, but this is good advice regardless.
2
Add a comment...

Tim Raz

Shared publicly  - 
1
Kinsey K's profile photo
 
Hair Beaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaar!!!!
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
178 people
Have him in circles
176 people
olivier suarez's profile photo
Justin Akkerman's profile photo
Adam Taylor's profile photo
Brian Eugene's profile photo
Jesse Butler's profile photo
Katy Mantel's profile photo
Charlie Gilb's profile photo
Michael Raston's profile photo
Mike F's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Punk drummer turned rapper turned writer turned auto parts salesgoon.
Skills
If I knew what my skills were, I wouldn't be broke.
Employment
  • Quarantine
    Writer, 2007 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Columbus
Links
Story
Introduction
That ain't my real name.
Bragging rights
On X-Mas Eve, 2009, I almost died.
Education
  • Franklin University
    eMarketing, 2011 - present
  • CSCC
    Associate of Arts, 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
tyrone dogg da trux
Atmosphere: GoodDecor: Very goodService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map