Profile

Cover photo
Dave Schmarder
Works at Builder of Crystal Radios
Attended Erie Community College
Lived in Beaver Dams, NY
444 followers|32,667 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just finished rebuilding Mike Peebles' website, Peebles Originals. It is all nice and shiny html5 code. Mike has some cool radio projects there too. Hope you enjoy. 73, Dave - N2DS
3
1
Paul Griffith's profile photo
 
The site looks good.  Paul - KE5WMA
Add a comment...

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
Keyan Mobli originally shared:
 
Reshare this post so we can test the new Google+ Ripples! The more reshares, the more interesting the graph.

So please, everyone reshare.

https://plus.google.com/ripples/details?activityid=TupMP3ZjqUg
1
1
Add a comment...

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
This explains some of Google Plus features
Robert Kong Hai originally shared:
 
The Google+ Cheat Sheet - Cool tips!

Here is the link to this post: http://goo.gl/A87p1
1
Add a comment...

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jason Beatty originally shared:
 
Love this guy...
1
Dave Schmarder's profile photo
 
This little video is a hoot!
Add a comment...

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool video!
Jason Kincaid originally shared:
 
This video of a massive rocket blasting off from Earth is incredible.

The really amazing footage (where the rocket takes off) starts around 2:15 — the first couple of minutes focus primarily on the setup.
2
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
444 people
Paul Davis's profile photo
Forrest Plumstead's profile photo
Matías Graiño's profile photo
Danny Rigglemon's profile photo
Thomas Seibt's profile photo

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a video about "Google Home View" in Germany. This has been around for a while but I get a real hoot every time I watch. I found one with English subtitles.
1
Add a comment...

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just upgraded my homemade radio MW contest pages. I have both tube and crystal radio results from 2003 to 2010 shown on these pages. If you like my little radios, visit my website for over 100 projects described.
1
Add a comment...

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hi Radio Builder friends.
Check out my forum devoted to homemade radios. Crystal sets, solid state and tube radios as well as other electronic projects. This is a friendly forum and is gently moderated by myself. Also on this website are some results of homebrew radio reception contests. Join and Enjoy. 73 Dave - N2DS
1
Add a comment...

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is funny!
Hajo Dezelski originally shared:
1
Add a comment...

Dave Schmarder

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ebby Amir originally shared:
 
lol
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
444 people
Paul Davis's profile photo
Forrest Plumstead's profile photo
Matías Graiño's profile photo
Danny Rigglemon's profile photo
Thomas Seibt's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Radio Builder
Employment
  • Builder of Crystal Radios
    Retired, present
  • Corning Electronics Inc
    General Manager, 1972 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Beaver Dams, NY - Corning, NY - Buffalo, NY - Syracuse, NY
Story
Tagline
N2DS Crystal Set Builder, Website Builder
Introduction
Will you still need me? Will you still feed me when I'm 63?

Hi, this is Dave. I'm 63 years old and have been a ham radio operator for 47 years. I am not too active now. 

Since 2002 I've built a bunch of crystal radios and small tube radios. I documented all this and posted my projects to my homemade radios website, http://makearadio.com

About 35 years ago I started teaching myself the language of my ancestors - German. I did this by listening to the Deutsche Welle on shortwave. Several years later I took a trip to Germany to see if I could communicate. I did ok.

I now enjoy reading the German ham radio websites.

I also enjoy designing websites for friends mostly. I use HTML5 and CSS3 coding. I don't get real fancy, but just try to keep the sites useful.

The profile picture was taken at my cousin's place in Phoenix, AZ in 1996. (I am a lot thinner now.)

-...-
Finally, I have to say that I really like Google Plus. There are so many cool people in my circles. 

I attempt to keep my posts interesting and political-free. I don't have an agenda. 
Bragging rights
I built 78 crystal sets and 30 tube radios. Also being able to get up on that horse, as shown in my profile picture.
Education
  • Erie Community College
    Electrical Technology, 1968 - 1970
  • Corning Painted Post East High
    High School, 1965 - 1968
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
N2DS, David Schmarder