Profile

Cover photo
AfricaRice AfricaRice
Lives in Cotonou
128 followers|166,664 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
AfricaRice Regional Offices Finance Workshop held
http://tinyurl.com/z6fku4m
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
Prof. Dr Bingran Zhao, Vice Director, State Key Laboratory of Hybrid Rice from China visits AfricaRice headquarters
http://tinyurl.com/ha5kdku
1
Hervé OMONDOUDJI's profile photo
 
c'est bien
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
A World Bank delegation from Côte d'Ivoire led by Mr Pierre Laporte, World Bank Country Director for Côte d'Ivoire, Benin, Burkina Faso, Guinea, and Togo based in Abidjan, visited AfricaRice headquarters on 15 July 2016. The other members of the delegation were Mr Abdoulaye Touré, Lead Agricultural Economist and Task Team Leader of WAAPP-World Bank (Africa Bureau); and Mr Taleb Ould Sid Ahmed, Senior Communications Officer. Mr Hiroshi Hiraoka, Senior Agriculture Economist, AFTA2, World Bank and member of the Coalition for African Rice Development (CARD) Steering Committee also accompanied the delegation.

The main aim of the visit was to get acquainted with the new vision, strategy and activities of AfricaRice and explore collaboration opportunities. The delegation participated in a presentation by the AfricaRice Director General Dr Harold Roy-Macauley and met with the other members of the AfricaRice Executive Management Committee, scientists and support staff. 
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
AfricaRice rice breeders, seed specialists meet to discuss new breeding strategy at AfricaRice HQ, Abidjan, 14-15 July
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scene from the launching ceremony of the AfricaRice-CARI training workshop on manufacturing of ASI rice thresher in Liberia. More than 20 participants, selected from all 15 counties of Liberia, are attending a 3-week training...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
En réponse à la demande d’audience de la Représentante d’AfricaRice au Bénin, Son Excellence Dr Delphin KOUDANDE, Ministre de l’Agriculture, de l’Elevage et de la Pêche a plutôt choisi de rendre une visite de prise de contact...
1
Add a comment...
In their circles
2 people
Have them in circles
128 people
Frejus Gnanvossou's profile photo
andrew barnett's profile photo
Capeldev Biswas's profile photo
Juan Carlos Gomez-Luna's profile photo
Design Garden - Agriculture, Horticulture, Landscape Design's profile photo
Ugonna Wachuku's profile photo
Thomas hills's profile photo
Seeds Quezon's profile photo
Ercko Shakur's profile photo

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
An improved rice thresher called “ASI” built by local small-scale manufacturers during a 3-week training workshop was unveiled by the Honorable Minister of Agriculture of Liberia Dr Moses Zinnah in Gbarnga, Bong County, Liber...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
As part of the implementation of the World Bank West Africa Agricultural Productivity Program in Sierra Leone (WAAPP-1C SL) and the requirements for developing high caliber agricultural scientists, training in scientific writ...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
Drs Nancy Cochrane, Jim Hansen, and Getachew Nigatu from the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Economic Research Service (ERS) visited AfricaRice headquarters to present a 10-year projections model developed by USDA for the ECOWAS region, covering 12 commodity sectors, including rice. The main objectives of their visit were to show the results of some productivity scenarios focusing on rice, get feedback from AfricaRice on their key assumptions and have a better understanding of the main measures being taken to boost productivity in the ECOWAS rice sector.
1
Add a comment...
People
In their circles
2 people
Have them in circles
128 people
Frejus Gnanvossou's profile photo
andrew barnett's profile photo
Capeldev Biswas's profile photo
Juan Carlos Gomez-Luna's profile photo
Design Garden - Agriculture, Horticulture, Landscape Design's profile photo
Ugonna Wachuku's profile photo
Thomas hills's profile photo
Seeds Quezon's profile photo
Ercko Shakur's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cotonou
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Rice science at the service of Africa
Introduction
AfricaRice is one of the 15 international agricultural research Centers that are members of the CGIAR Consortium. It is also an intergovernmental association of African member countries. 

AfricaRice est l’un des 15 Centres internationaux de recherche agricole qui sont membres du Consortium du CGIAR. AfricaRice est aussi une association intergouvernementale composée de pays membres africains.
Basic Information
Other names
Africa Rice Center, AfricaRice, Centre du riz pour l’Afrique
AfricaRice AfricaRice's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
AfricaRice Board congratulates Dr Papa Seck on his nomination as Senegal...
www.tmcnet.com

AfricaRice Board congratulates Dr Papa Seck on his nomination as Senegal Minister of Agriculture and Rural Equipment