Profile

Cover photo
AfricaRice AfricaRice
Lives in Cotonou
147 followers|200,277 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
Africa Rice Center (AfricaRice) – Annual Report 2015 AfricaRice remains committed to grow as a pan-African center of excellence for rice research, development and capacity-strengthening. The 2015 report features key...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
L’Administration du développement rural (RDA) de la République de Corée et le Centre du riz pour l’Afrique (AfricaRice) ont conclu un partenariat stratégique dans le cadre de l’Initiative afro-coréenne de coopération sur l’al...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
Congratulations to the winners of the IR8 photo contest! 1st | Nimai Chandra Ghosh http://bit.ly/2hjE2c8 2nd | Rama Venkatraman http://bit.ly/2gqjsCa...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
In 2050, when the population of Africa is two and a half times larger than now, the continent will scarcely be able to grow enough food for its own population. Even if much higher yields are achieved on all current cropland, ...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
Opening ceremony of the 2016 Science Promotion Week in Côte d’Ivoire (SEPRI), under the theme ‘Transfer of technology and knowhow,’ 8-9 December 2016, Félix Houphouët-Boigny University, Abidjan. 
AfricaRice delegation led by Director General Dr Harold Roy-Macauley attended the opening ceremony of the 2016 Science Promotion Week in Côte d’Ivoire...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
AfricaRice Director General Dr Harold Roy-Macauley extended a warm welcome to former Interim Director General Dr Adama Traore when he visited AfricaRice, Abidjan, on 2 December 2016. http://tinyurl.com/zs9bt26
AfricaRice Director General Dr Harold Roy-Macauley extended a warm welcome to former Interim Director General Dr Adama Traore when he visited AfricaRice,...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Rural Development Administration (RDA) of the Republic of Korea and the Africa Rice Center (AfricaRice) have entered into a strategic partnership under the Korea-Africa Food and Agriculture Cooperation Initiative (KAFACI)...
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
AfricaRice seeks qualified Senior Accountant and Security Officer. Visit https://lnkd.in/dkJQyPG for more details.
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
Abidjan, 08 déc (AIP) – La 9ème édition de la Semaine de promotion de la Recherche ivoirienne (SEPRI), plateforme de vulgarisation des résultats de la recherche
1
Add a comment...

AfricaRice AfricaRice

Shared publicly  - 
 
PhD Scholarship on Agronomy and Climate Change.
http://www.africarice.org/announcement%20PhD%20AWD.PDF
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Rice science at the service of Africa
Introduction
AfricaRice is one of the 15 international agricultural research Centers that are members of the CGIAR Consortium. It is also an intergovernmental association of African member countries. 

AfricaRice est l’un des 15 Centres internationaux de recherche agricole qui sont membres du Consortium du CGIAR. AfricaRice est aussi une association intergouvernementale composée de pays membres africains.
Basic Information
Other names
Africa Rice Center, AfricaRice, Centre du riz pour l’Afrique
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cotonou
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
AfricaRice AfricaRice's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
AfricaRice Board congratulates Dr Papa Seck on his nomination as Senegal...
www.tmcnet.com

AfricaRice Board congratulates Dr Papa Seck on his nomination as Senegal Minister of Agriculture and Rural Equipment