Profile

Cover photo
Lance Frizzell-Reynolds
Attends Walden University
825 followers|146,132 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
I got involved and so should you!!
Act Now to Stop War & End Racism
1
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
We’re getting all up in the FCC’s grill to ensure strong protections against the Internet slow lane. Get your message up on our jumbotron and save net neutrality!
2
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Qasim nails it again!
Graham may claim he speaks like Jesus, but his actions speak much louder otherwise. Thus, in looking at his words you can call Graham a Christian preacher. But in looking at his acts, you just can't call Graham Christ-like....
1
Cam Loon's profile photo
 
prove it !
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am going to an event here in Albuquerque, find one near you!

* edited for missing letters *
We will start with a walk at 4 pm from Girard and Central to the NM School of Music on Washington SE.  Food will be available at 5:30 and Pay 2 Play will be shown at 6:00.  Pay 2 Play is a powerful and inspiring movie about the disastrous effects of money in politics and the deterioration of our democracy. After the movie there will be a panel discussion with audience participation encouraged. Sign up to join us - and tell your friends!
1
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
From my friend Qasim Rashid, and he hits the nail on the head for me: It is imperative humanity remains united against all forms of extremism with education, compassion, and justice.
Unfortunately, with the world still reeling from the horrific attacks in France that left twelve innocent people dead, anti-theists have jumped on the opportunity to continue their anti-Islam onslaught....
3
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful take on this.
Even if Muslim Americans agree with the service approach of "how to celebrate," the question, "why to celebrate" remains. Why go out of the cozy comfort zone? Why not stay home and unplug? Ahmadiyya Times | News Watch | US ...
3
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
825 people
Nicolas R. F. Perez's profile photo
petr iwanow's profile photo
egle grimalauskaite's profile photo
Adrien Auclair's profile photo
J.D. Fogg's profile photo
UZOWORLDHEALTH 3's profile photo
Dawn Bradford's profile photo
Astronomy Cast's profile photo
Candy glovw's profile photo

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
When it comes to decisions about our health, science must outweigh food industry twisting facts & attacking science. Tell the federal government that 2015 Dietary Guidelines need to follow the science and make an added sugar limit and label a reality.
1
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tweet Like +1 Celebrate women. Right the wrong of poverty.
2
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
The most important FCC vote of our lifetime is about to happen, but Congress is trying to kill net neutrality. Help us change history.
1
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oooops!
A bestselling Christian book that claims to detail a boy's trip to heaven and his return to Earth is being pulled from stores after one of its co-authors admitted he made the whole thing up. The 2010 memoir, "The Boy Who Came Back From Heave...
2
Arnoldo Bertoncini's profile photoLance Frizzell-Reynolds's profile photoSean P. O. MacCath-Moran's profile photo
3 comments
 
smh
Add a comment...

Lance Frizzell-Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Brandon Robertson puts out a call to his fellow evangelicals to stand up against torture, and to acknowledge the teachings of nonviolence taught by Jesus.
2
Cindy Sharp's profile photoLance Frizzell-Reynolds's profile photo
2 comments
 
I have never understood how we manage to take Jesus out of his Jewish context!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
825 people
Nicolas R. F. Perez's profile photo
petr iwanow's profile photo
egle grimalauskaite's profile photo
Adrien Auclair's profile photo
J.D. Fogg's profile photo
UZOWORLDHEALTH 3's profile photo
Dawn Bradford's profile photo
Astronomy Cast's profile photo
Candy glovw's profile photo
Education
  • Walden University
    Master of Science in Health Education & Promotion, 2014 - present
    M.S. in Health Education and Promotion explores the latest health behavior theories, trends, and practices and develops the skills to design health communications; plan, implement, and evaluate prevention programs; or serve as an educator on public health issues in a variety of settings. The program looks at individual and population health as well as the social science aspects of health and gain a basic understanding of core public health principles. The program trains in empowering individuals to adopt and maintain healthy behaviors and help create social and physical environments that support those behaviors.
  • University of Massachusetts Amherst
    B.A. in Sociology with a minor in Psychology, 2003 - 2007
Story
Tagline
Converting to Judaism; Health Education and Promotion; Public Health; LGBT Public Health Issues; Jewish Health Issues; Native & Latino Public Health Issues; Ecologically Conscious & Social Justice Oriented.
Introduction
I am 37 and Married to the most amazing Kenny Frizzell-Reynolds. I am converting to Judaism, a lover of Neo-Hasidism and Neo-Orthodoxy; also a Graduate Student working towards a Master of Science in Health Education and Promotion (finish Nov. 15th) before moving on to a Doctor of Public Health (starting Nov. 30th).
Bragging rights
Married for 10 years to the man I've been with for 15 years.
Work
Occupation
Graduate Student
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
Lance Reynolds