Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Verified name
Robert Balder
Works at Erfworld, self-employed
Attended Roanoke College
Lives in Henrico, Virginia
1,206 followers|37,517 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
3

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
2

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
 
New backer story! "Lord Forecastle" part 1 is up. http://www.erfworld.com/?p=5541
3

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
5

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
4

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
5

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Digdoug" episode 16 is up. And the Kickstarter is fully funded for all stretch goals, with more than a week to go! http://www.erfworld.com/?p=5360
4
In his circles
223 people
Have him in circles
1,206 people
Ellen Macas's profile photo

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
5

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
5

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Digdoug" episode 22 is up. End of Part 1 http://www.erfworld.com/?p=5517
6

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Digdoug" episode 20 is up. Art by Xin! http://www.erfworld.com/?p=5473
6
G. M. Palmer's profile photoSeth Blystone's profile photo
2 comments
 
Oh...the feels...
Add a comment...

Robert Balder

Shared publicly  - 
3
People
In his circles
223 people
Have him in circles
1,206 people
Ellen Macas's profile photo
Work
Occupation
author
Employment
  • Erfworld, self-employed
    author, present
  • Water Environment Federation
  • PBS
  • Verizon Avenue
  • OnePoint Communications
  • Clinton Computer
  • Kaiser Associates
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Henrico, Virginia
Previously
Fairfax County, Virginia - Royal Oak, Michigan - Palo Alto, California - Centreville, Virginia - Naperville, Illinois - Fairfax, Virginia - Salem, Virginia - Roanoke, Virginia - San Antonio, Texas - Austin, Texas - Falls Church, Virginia - Henrico, Virginia
Story
Tagline
Author, webcomic creator, (former) comedy musician, entrepreneur, and above all, social primate.
Introduction
Rob Balder is a professional webcomic creator who has also ventured into game design, comedy music, publishing and new media business development.

Most of his time is consumed writing and producing Erfworld, an epic fantasy/comedy comic about an obsessive strategy gamer who is summoned to fight a real war. Erfworld was co-created in 2006 with illustrator Jamie Noguchi, and continues now with the talents of illustrator Xin Ye.  Time magazine named Erfworld one of its top ten graphic novels of 2007, and Wired.com called it “Geekiest Comic Ever.”  The first physical book of the series, "Erfworld: the Battle for Gobwin Knob," was published in February of 2011. To date, Erfworld has held three successful Kickstarter projects for creative endeavors related to the comic, raising a combined $143,000.

From 2004 to 2011, Rob also wrote and performed comedy songs, and recorded two solo CDs. The title track from his first CD, "Rich Fantasy Lives" was co-written with Filk Hall of Famer Tom Smith. It won the Pegasus award for Best Filk Song of 2007. In 2009 he collaborated with -=ShoEboX=- of Worm Quartet on a CD called "Baldbox: the Dumb Album." Rob's songs have often been heard on the Doctor Demento Show. In January 2007, he and six other comedy music performers founded The Funny Music Project, where they present new songs every single day, released under a Creative Commons license.  The FuMP won the 2009 Parsec Award for Best Speculative Fiction Music Podcast.  The annual Logan Awards for Excellence in Comedy Music were his brainchild, and Rob served as the first year's chair in 2011, organizing a jury of musicians and fans which included "Weird Al" Yankovic. In October 2011, Rob reluctantly announced he was putting all music-related activities on indefinite hiatus in order to focus on comics and business.

In 2001, Rob created the clip-art comic strip "PartiallyClips," which is widely read online and has appeared in more than two dozen newspapers and magazines.  A book collection of the strip, "Suffering for my Clip Art: the Best of PartiallyClips, volume 1" was published in 2005.  Since 2010, the strip has continued under the authorship of Tim Crist.

He is the Associate Editor of Nth Degree, a fanzine covering genre fiction, gaming, comics, fandom and more. He writes science fiction and fantasy, including one unpublished novel and many short stories and poems.

Rob also teamed up with Pete Abrams of Sluggy Freelance to create "Get Nifty," a stand-alone card game themed around Pete's comic. Get Nifty debuted in stores in 2006, through Blood & Cardstock Games.

In August 2010, Rob launched a collaborative project with 6-time Hugo award winner Ben Bova.  "A Duel in the Somme" is a 24-page color comic based on a story by Dr. Bova, and illustrated by nationally-syndicated cartoonist Bill Holbrook.  The comic appears in its entirety at http://www.duelinthesomme.com, and physical copies can be had with a $10 donation to the creators.
Education
  • Roanoke College
  • Chantilly High School
  • Rocky Run Intermediate School
  • Greenbriar West Elementary
  • Centreville Elementary
  • Mill Street Elementary
  • Highland Elementary
  • Beebe Elementary
  • Haycock Elementary
  • London Towne Elementary
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Rob Balder, Party Rob, The Bald Half, Robert Blacktoe, Buck Aztec, Töner Lö, Walks Into Things