Profile

Cover photo
Vincent Ricasio
Worked at The Art of Lax™
Attended Pratt Institute
Lives in New York City
61,762 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
“Play is the highest form of research.” (Albert Einstein) The above quote by one of the smartest persons to have ever lived is one that I highly believe!  I tell people that some of my artistic ideas are spurred doing “non-artistic” activities and interests.  A few weekends ago, after a harsh Winter and a chilly …
1
Add a comment...

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Talent can only take you so far.  If I had to do art school all over again (which I probably wouldn't) I would take a good dose of liberal art courses with highly intellectual reading.  
http://art.laxallstars.com/hitting-the-books/
There was a joke in art school that it was rare to see students with an open book, unless it was a sketchbook to do drawings, of course.  Being an artist and business founder requires both conventional and unconventional education and inspiration from a variety of sorts.  In this article, I will share seven (7) …
1
Add a comment...

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our new apparel product by our partners at Evo9x.com

http://art.laxallstars.com/perfecting-the-perfect-progression-shirt/
“Without struggle, there is no progress.” (Frederick Douglass) It’s called ‘The Perfect Progression’.  The drawing took about 2.5 years to execute.  It was worth it because it was an idea in my mind for years and one I haven’t seen done before since I founded the business.  But before the official launch to the public …
1
Add a comment...

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Custom framing and matting now available thru our new partnership with, Simply Framed.  Now you can do the whole process at home!

http://www.theartoflax.com/simply-framed/
1
Add a comment...

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Detroit inspired the nation with its innovative auto designs of the 1950s and 60s. But most of those designs were never released by the automakers. Like most of the early-stage artwork created by Detroit's design studios, they’ve been destroyed. The car companies routinely shredded early sketches for fear they would fall into the wrong hands. But some of them did sneak their way out of the design studios of Ford, GM and Chrysler.
1
Add a comment...

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
“Screw It, Let’s do it!” (Richard Branson) I liked school, for the most part, but not enough to be a “perpetual student”.  I found that academics NEVER taught an individual two things: 1) the willingness to win, and 2) how to be obsessive. The Art of Lax™ was started by chance, or trial, to see …
1
Add a comment...

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Such an interesting read.  Bottom line - the road is long.
1
Add a comment...

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shout-out to the charter members of the Brooklyn Men's Lacrosse Club, wherever you all are! 

http://art.laxallstars.com/happy-st-patricks-day-its-not-easy-being-green/
Yes, the famous words by Kermit the Frog. Today, being St. Patrick’s Day and seeing a lot of green being worn outside, I was quickly reminded of why the team I co-founded, the Brooklyn Lacrosse Club is colored green – a question that’s asked a lot. When the team was founded in 2006, we were …
1
Add a comment...

Vincent Ricasio

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Founder, Creative Director of The Art of Lax™ and the soon to come, The Art of Athletes™. Contributing writer to LaxAllStars.com & Sportsideo.com
Employment
  • The Art of Lax™
    Founder/Creative Director, 2008
  • The Art of Athletes™
    Founder/Creative Director, 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York City
Previously
New York City
Story
Tagline
Artist, Athlete, ARTrepreneur, World Traveler, Foodie, History Buff & Native-New Yorker
Introduction
I am the Founder and Creative Director of The Art of Lax™, a custom and generic graphic studio pertaining to the sport of Lacrosse.  It is a combination of two extremely different strengths and interests that define me as a person.  The idea started out as doodles in my high-school notebook and failed as my senior thesis in art school.  Revived in late-2008, it is now a global business and brand in the fastest growing sport on earth.  I'm also the Founder and Creative Director of The Art of Athletes™
Bragging rights
Parent
Education
  • Pratt Institute
    Communications Design, 1996 - 2000
  • South Kent School
    1992 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Vinnie