Profile

Cover photo
Sue Grant
Attended Henley Management College
Lived in Cape Town
188 followers|16,608 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Sue Grant

Shared publicly  - 
 
Global Access, the broadcasting and digital signage service provider, was long associated with the name of its previous managing director, the late Ronnie van Wijk...
1
Add a comment...

Sue Grant

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
188 people
ADAM GORGE's profile photo
joseph Madonsela's profile photo
Mendax Điệp's profile photo
Morgan Ken's profile photo
candice jones's profile photo
Terri van Blerk's profile photo
Rocky DelRio's profile photo
AJ Viduya's profile photo
Steve Banhegyi's profile photo

Sue Grant

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful lines
 
The BMW i8.
Last week at the Low Carbon Vehicle event at Millbrook proving grounds I finally got to have a drive of the BMW i8. I'd seen it before, I've seen one 'in the wild' on a London street but I hadn't driven it up until that point.
Yes, the engine sound is entirely manufactured, it's 'fake' if you like, but so what? 
This car is designed and built as a supercar which, from where I'm sitting, is an utterly ridiculous notion.
Surely supercars are for people who have so much money they may as well buy one.
However, and I'm trying to take the long view here, as with all technology, the first iterations are expensive and for the very wealthy.
But the innovation and technological developments embodied in a car like this (unlike the notion of the offensive 'trickle down effect' regarding obscene wealth in the 1%) actually do trickle down to more mundane and sensible forms of transport.
As you can see in the video, being in this very fast car is great fun, there's no denying that. Of course I'd love one, that's the whole point of them.
Just to give some weight to the argument in favour of this car, your average supercar will do ten, maybe twelve miles to the gallon. When the cars are stationary in busy city traffic the engines are pumping out comical levels of noxious gas and CO2, when they're not even moving. Oh, but they sound great.
Yeah, thanks, I'll live without the noise if my eyes aren't stinging.
The BMW i8 has all the panache, verve and show-off potential of a supercar but can run on electricity in cities, can get over 100 miles to the gallon and go around a track like there's a legitimate need to get to the other end very fast.
1
Add a comment...

Sue Grant

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a very useful app
1
Add a comment...

Sue Grant

Shared publicly  - 
1
Raashida Smith's profile photoSue Grant's profile photo
4 comments
 
Lost and found. Story of my life :D
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
188 people
ADAM GORGE's profile photo
joseph Madonsela's profile photo
Mendax Điệp's profile photo
Morgan Ken's profile photo
candice jones's profile photo
Terri van Blerk's profile photo
Rocky DelRio's profile photo
AJ Viduya's profile photo
Steve Banhegyi's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Business Development Consultant, Career Junction
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Cape Town - Johannesburg - Bhisho - Krugersdorp - London - Bangor, North Wales
Story
Tagline
Socialmedialite
Introduction
Born a baby boomer live as a digital native.
Bragging rights
I am an enthusiatic and good cook. I love food and wine. Eating out is my favourite pastime and I get really annoyed when I am forced to pay for bad food and bad service, which unfortunately is all to often. So I blog about it.
Education
  • Henley Management College
    Management Diploma, 2002 - 2004
  • UCT GetSmarter
    Internet Marketing, 2011 - 2011
  • Success Factory
    Coaching, 2007 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Birthday
August 17
Other names
Ratnarajah
The agent listed a property incorrectly and caused me a wasted journey to George
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
43 reviews
Map
Map
Map