Profile

Cover photo
Emmett Pickerel
84 followers|7,602 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Found out tonight that G+ is now blocked completely for reasonable use on an iPad. Guess this marks the official end of my use of it.
1
Steven Lang's profile photoEmmett Pickerel's profile photo
5 comments
 
It doesn't support iPad resolution. You can use it in super low rez as if you were on a giant iPhone. If on an Android tablet you could only use the android app as if you were on an android mobile phone, would you say it was "tablet compatible"?
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
The bartender says "Hey, we don't serve neutrinos in here!" A neutrino walks into a bar.
3
Rachael Simmons's profile photo
 
wut
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wil Wheaton originally shared:
 
Why do they sell Hustler in airports? Does that mean that at some point in time, someone fapped on an airplane? Is the fap-on-plane demographic so significant, airports are just serving the demand?

I think about these things while I'm waiting to get on my plane. 
427 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
This woman sums it up well, and is fucking brave for doing so.
42201 Views. Like. 99. Share. 209. 101 char remaining. Post. fb_jillsmith. fb_jillsmith What a wonderful example of triumph of the human spirit. 3 mins ago. Reply. mcp893. mcp893 I hope all those idio...
1
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
What do looters have against iMacs?
1
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Listen up, cidey fans: BevMo now carries Weston's Old Rosie cloudy scrumpy cider, Henry Weston Vintage, Stowford Press, Henney's dry and Henney's still cider! All of these are delicious gluten-free, vegan-friendly drinks, and the first two are arguably the best ciders presently available to the mass market in the US.
1
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Right, so even with extremely low quality cheddar, I make a pretty mean cheddar beer soup. Toss in the heavy ales, malt vinegar and black pepper and you're gold with anything at least 50% better than Tillamook level. (Brits: Best-In cheddar is about 200% better than Tillamook, and that's thought to be a supremely good cheddar here, FYI).
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
63 people
Have him in circles
84 people
greta lamari's profile photo
Sue Sinclair's profile photo
Karin Isaacson's profile photo
Sarah Huffman's profile photo
Meredith Neal's profile photo
Sunday Avery's profile photo
Rebecca Radnor's profile photo
Odin Abbott's profile photo
John Sutherland's profile photo

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
CUPERTINO, CA—Steve Jobs, the visionary co-founder of Apple Computers and the only American in the country who had any clue what the fuck he was doing, died Wednesday at the age of 56.
1
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Via Twitter: "I bet if you put the Skype eng team in different locations and forced them to collaborate via Skype, shit would improve real quick."
3
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Riot fail.
1
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Darren Boyd originally shared:
Ruby/Rails Engineer. RealGravity is looking for a talented and passionate Engineer to work on our video processing and distribution platforms. Making web applications friction-free and a joy to use is...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Emmett Pickerel

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just noticed the latest Futurama has the heads of Inara Serra and Amelia Pond in the Head Museum.
1
Emmett Pickerel's profile photo
 
Also, see my latest FB pic from said eppy.
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
63 people
Have him in circles
84 people
greta lamari's profile photo
Sue Sinclair's profile photo
Karin Isaacson's profile photo
Sarah Huffman's profile photo
Meredith Neal's profile photo
Sunday Avery's profile photo
Rebecca Radnor's profile photo
Odin Abbott's profile photo
John Sutherland's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
May 27, 1970
Other names
Doc Splendid
Story
Tagline
Clinical trial subject for brain transplant.
Introduction
Put a little about yourself here so people know they've found the correct Emmett.
Links
Not the *worst* slice of pizza I've ever eaten, but bloody close to it. Despite reviews that say the crust is thin, it is EXTREMELY thick and doughy. Also bland, with a sugary, cloyingly sweet sauce, and a layer of rubber that passes for cheese. I couldn't finish even a single slice of tomato basil.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Fun atmosphere doesn't make up for inedible food. Was hoping for a nice, greasy-spoon diner breakfast. Instead, got tough and rubbery burnt eggs and toast pre-slathered with margarine. Bon appétit, bin!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
11 reviews
Map
Map
Map