Profile

Cover photo
Judith Hancock
51,166 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Judith Hancock

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
2
garvit shivran's profile photoSusan Zutautas's profile photo
2 comments
 
looks like i havnt seen judith from years online other than on hugpages
Add a comment...

Judith Hancock

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Bless you Susan - hope the rest of this cycle goes smoothly for you.  Sending love and good wishes, as always x
1
Add a comment...

Judith Hancock

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I can only send you my love and support, but if I could do more I would.  Wishing you the best of luck and admiring your positive spirit so much xxx
2
Add a comment...

Judith Hancock

General Discussion  - 
 
Update on the scraper sites - they're still up, sadly.  I've had no luck with the host company, emails have been ignored.  Over the weekend I contacted Crazy Domains, who sold him the domain names, and asked for their help in view of the host company's unhelpfulness.  I was advised to contact the host >:(    So, I've replied with a copy of the part of their TOS that our scraper is violating and asking them to address the issue.  

The guy is still adding content each day - I would like to move some of my stuff from HP, but can't until he is shut down, or I'll look like the copier!
2
Jacob Zane's profile photoJudith Hancock's profile photoNatasha Hoover's profile photoDan Harmon's profile photo
8 comments
 
I don't know what's up with it, but they sent me three specific links to things I'd complained about.
Add a comment...

Judith Hancock

Discussion  - 
 
Thanks for the invitation!
1
Nell Rose's profile photo
 
Thanks Judith.
Add a comment...

Judith Hancock

General Discussion  - 
 
If you haven't seen it in the forums, the scraper is back!  He's got several of his sites re-hosted and they have all our hubs on them.  Here's the link - it's an old thread, but jump to the last few posts.  
1
Judith Hancock's profile photoLinda Crampton's profile photo
2 comments
 
Sorry to be the bearer of bad news - hopefully if we manage to shut him down again, he won't come back.
Add a comment...

Judith Hancock

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm not thankful about what's happening to you at all Susan.  I am thankful that you are bearing it with grace, bravery and a positive attitude.  I will be thankful when you beat it again too x
2
Susan Zutautas's profile photo
 
Thanks Judith. I plan to fight it till it goes away :)
Add a comment...

Judith Hancock

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh Susan, that's awful.  Hope it goes well at the next appointment and things go more smoothly x
3
Susan Zutautas's profile photo
 
I want to start fighting these darn tumors that have invaded my body rather than sit around for any longer to have them multiply or enlarge. Hopefully I'll be able to get going with this process this upcoming Friday. 
Add a comment...

Judith Hancock

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Judith Hancock

Discussion  - 
 
I've just started up a new blog - Bridge of Dread - which is dedicated to all things supernatural.  Only one post so far, about the Devil's Dandy Dogs.  Hope to add a bit once or twice a week.  
1
Judith Hancock's profile photoNell Rose's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks Nell
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
 
Hello everyone - just a heads up on scraping sites.  I've spent the day so far tracking down 38 of my hubs that have been copied on several hubs.  Other hubbers are also reporting the same outfit taking their content - they seem to be scraping categories.  Here's a list of the sites (which are comprised entirely of copied hubs):

FinanceForPeoples
Familywithparenting
FoodforCooking
EverythingAtHomes
GenderRelationships
Games-Toys-Hobbies
BusinessEmployment 
EntertainmentwithMedia - a couple of mine here
EducationforScience - lots of my history hubs here!
CelebrationforHoliday - Christmas, Halloween and Easter
Pets-and-Animals (can't actually find this site)
artswithdesign
religion-philosophy
travelingandplaces - a lot of my hubs here too
5
Judith Hancock's profile photoTerrie Bryans's profile photoA Long's profile photoBill Dussault's profile photo
9 comments
 
Thanks for this Judith Hancock. I've been following in the forums about this development. 
Add a comment...
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Judi Bee
Story
Introduction
Family History, World War 1, HubPages - these are a few of my favourite things ......