Profile

Cover photo
Daniel Jackson
Works at Jackson Graphic Design
Attends Fordham University
Lives in Armonk, New York
24 followers|579 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have him in circles
24 people
Atli Bjorn E Levy's profile photo
Cristin Connelly's profile photo
Karen Saunders's profile photo
Josh Duey's profile photo
Kam Truhn's profile photo
Joni Sensel's profile photo
Marcella Stanard's profile photo

Daniel hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have him in circles
24 people
Atli Bjorn E Levy's profile photo
Cristin Connelly's profile photo
Karen Saunders's profile photo
Josh Duey's profile photo
Kam Truhn's profile photo
Joni Sensel's profile photo
Marcella Stanard's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I am both a graphic designer and a student working on my Master in Social Work (MSW). I have done a year-long internship at DOROT, an agency working to alleviate social isolation among the elderly and providing services to help elderly live independently as valued members of the community. I am currently doing an internship at at My Second Home, which offers a refreshing and innovative intergenerational approach to adult day services. The agency offers older adults a safe, supervised, home-like environment with wellness activities, personal care, excellent nutrition, and transportation services.
Employment
  • Jackson Graphic Design
    President/Owner, 1995 - present
  • My Second Home
    Social Work Intern, 2012 - 2013
  • DOROT
    Social Work Intern, 2011 - 2012
  • Weyerhaeuser
    Graphic Designer, 1989 - 1995
  • Pacific School of Theology
    Senior Graphic Designer, 1980 - 1988
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Armonk, New York
Previously
Federal Way, Washington - Ames, Iowa - Clinton, Iowa - Hamilton, New Zealand - Zhengzou, China - Linkoping, Sweden - Guthenberg, Sweden - Manila, Philippines
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
From Graphic Design to Social Work
Introduction
As a graphic designer, I have over 30 years of graphic design experience including brand identity, annual reports, marketing, and business communications. I am currently in a career transition to the field of social work. I will have my MSW in the Spring of 2013 and will be looking for a career working with the older adult population.
Education
  • Fordham University
    Master of Social Work, 2011 - present
  • University of Washington
    Certificate of Achievement, Computer Graphics, 1995 - 1995
  • Pacific School of Theology
    Bachelor of Theology, Biblical Studies, 1980 - 1984
  • Iowa State University
    Bachelor of Arts, Graphic Design, 1977 - 1980
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dan Jackson