Profile

Cover photo
Tacey B
Worked at CSU Channel Islands
26 followers|461,400 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Showing up and getting real
One of the assignments we were given during my last yoga certification weekend was to figure out what we wanted to bring to the mat as a teacher.  We called it our "stand" and we had to edit it down to a single statement elevator pitch.  This wasn't an easy...
1
Add a comment...

Tacey B

Shared publicly  - 
 
Last weeks post was a bit on the serious side, so I've decided to lighten things up with this post. A few weeks ago I did something fun that I want to share with you. One thing you may not realize about letting your hair go n...
1
Add a comment...

Tacey B

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you've ever wondered how geeky engineers and their wives pass the time on the day after Halloween, then you'll want to read on. Welcome to the annual pumpkin launch. Teams of students from the school of e...
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
26 people
Mormon Channel's profile photo
Emily Taylor's profile photo
Shauna Finlinson's profile photo
Matt Burnham's profile photo
Heinee Hinrichsen's profile photo
Hillary Jones's profile photo
Shauna Finlinson's profile photo
TJ Finlinson's profile photo
Jaclyn Finlinson's profile photo

Tacey B

Shared publicly  - 
 
Taking a leap
Right after the first of the year I heard about an intensive, 6 month training course to become a yoga instructor.  I love yoga and have seriously practiced it for the last three years.  And although teaching is not something I had ever considered,  for som...
Right after the first of the year I heard about an intensive, 6 month training course to become a yoga instructor.  I love yoga and have seriously practiced it for the last three years.  And although teaching is not something...
1
Add a comment...

Tacey B

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Day
The events of yesterday have practically written this post for me.  Not believing in coincidence, I have to wonder if there wasn't some divine hand guiding me to certain places and certain people in order to for them to teach me or have me teach them. The f...
1
Add a comment...

Tacey B

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wake up to less make-up
Source Unknown.  If you know, please contact me and I will give proper credit.   So let's talk about make-up.  Because, no matter if you color your hair or go natural, our make-up is something we women should reevaluate, especially as we age.    Let me star...
1
Add a comment...

Tacey B

Shared publicly  - 
 
Your true colors
Last weeks post was a bit on the serious side, so I've decided to lighten things up with this post. A few weeks ago I did something fun that I want to share with you. One thing you may not realize about letting your hair go natural is that colors that used ...
Last weeks post was a bit on the serious side, so I've decided to lighten things up with this post. A few weeks ago I did something fun that I want to share with you. One thing you may not realize about letting your hair go n...
1
Add a comment...

Tacey B

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Day After
If you've ever wondered how geeky engineers and their wives pass the time on the day after Halloween, then you'll want to read on. Welcome to the annual pumpkin launch. Teams of students from the school of engineering compete to see which hand-built catapul...
If you've ever wondered how geeky engineers and their wives pass the time on the day after Halloween, then you'll want to read on. Welcome to the annual pumpkin launch. Teams of students from the school of e...
1
Add a comment...

Tacey B

Shared publicly  - 
 
On Being Wolowitzed
Since my last post I've been asked about "being Wolowitzed".  What does it mean and how to recognize it? First of all, I put a link to a show clip in the last blog.  If you didn't click on it, go back now to check it out.  Even thought it's humorous and the...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
26 people
Mormon Channel's profile photo
Emily Taylor's profile photo
Shauna Finlinson's profile photo
Matt Burnham's profile photo
Heinee Hinrichsen's profile photo
Hillary Jones's profile photo
Shauna Finlinson's profile photo
TJ Finlinson's profile photo
Jaclyn Finlinson's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • CSU Channel Islands
    Administrative Analyst/Specialist, 2008 - 2012
  • James and Associates, CPA
    Office Manager, 2005 - 2008
  • University of Texas at Arlington
    Administrative Support, 2002 - 2005
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Certified Personal Trainer and Nutrition Specialist
Introduction
I'm a fifty-two year old wife, mother and grandmother.  After suffering some minor health problems at age 47, I began training with a personal trainer and eating clean.  8 months later I had lost thirty pounds and never felt better.  This sparked a latent interest in learning more about health and fitness.  Two and a half years ago I received my personal training certificate and last year certified as a nutrition specialist.  
I am also an avid quilter with a passion for design, color and fabric.
I currently write a blog on quilting and one on the beauties of aging authentically.  
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Huckaby