Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Sherri Jak
Worked at Montour School District
Attended Pennsylvania State University
Lived in Pittsburgh, PA
10 followers|3,540 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Fascinating look into how digital media shapes the world around two tween girls, and how their friends and families influence their digital media consumption, a study by the Joan Ganz Cooney's Lori Takeuchi.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Having trouble keeping your students motivated? Check out our 10 Top Motivation Tips for some ways to shake up your everyday routine. And include your own suggestions in the comments!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
In August, we took our Street View cameras and crew down to the Amazon Basin. By trike and by boat, the Street View team shot more than 50,000 still photos. We've stitched these photos together to create immersive, 360-degree panoramic views of the Amazon that are now available on the Street View feature on +Google Maps. Below is a video on how we brought the Amazon to your browser, and you can read the blog post for more information: http://goo.gl/lFXsm.
42 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
10 people
FamilyEducation's profile photo
Pittsburgh Steelers Fans's profile photo
hawkar ghareb's profile photo
3P Learning Community's profile photo
Diana Hutapea's profile photo
Penn State World Campus's profile photo
diMentor's profile photo
Pittsburgh Steelers's profile photo
Aarti Sharma's profile photo

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a blog for my 8th grade students to comment on current events happening specifically pertaining to life science. Friday, March 23, 2012. Is It Time to Embrace Pink Slime? - The Atlantic. Is It...
1
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lean Finely Trimmed Beef, which can be found in most of America's pre-made burger patties, has many vocal critics. But is it any worse than what's used to make other processed meats?
1
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Lots of lessons for all parties involved: teachers, students, and parents.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Our Top 9 recommended apps for writing. Help with handwriting, sentence construction, and story drafting.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
1
Sherri Jak's profile photo
 
I have been using Pinterst myself for a couple of months now. I have visited the "education" sites and can't imagine how this would be a useful tool for education. There are plenty of sites that are out there that would be beneficial to the classroom!
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Only 28 percent of educators see state-required standardized tests as an essential or very important gauge of student achievement, according to a Scholastic-Gates report released today. Only 26 percent of the 10,000+ teachers surveyed said standardized tests are an accurate reflection of what students know. Do these findings align with your views?
2 comments on original post
1
Sherri Jak's profile photo
 
I definitely feel the same way most teachers feel about standardized test as we proctor them this week!
Add a comment...

Sherri Jak changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Sherri Jak's profile photo
 
This is my husband Matt and me. We were at a charity event for the Heinz History Center
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
10 people
FamilyEducation's profile photo
Pittsburgh Steelers Fans's profile photo
hawkar ghareb's profile photo
3P Learning Community's profile photo
Diana Hutapea's profile photo
Penn State World Campus's profile photo
diMentor's profile photo
Pittsburgh Steelers's profile photo
Aarti Sharma's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Teacher
Employment
  • Montour School District
    Teacher
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Pittsburgh, PA - state college, pa - mobile, al - virginia beach, va
Links
YouTube
Story
Introduction
Graduated from Montour in 1992
Bragging rights
Married with 2 children
Education
  • Pennsylvania State University
    Elementary Education
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Petrella