Profile

Cover photo
Peter Ma
Works at adtap
Attended New Jersey Institute of Technology
Lives in San Francisco, CA 94102
169,038 views
AboutPostsYouTube

Stream

Peter Ma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dark side or light side? Choose your side of the Force to transform your Google experience. #ChooseYourSide
1

Peter Ma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks to Intel Realsense, my interview with Anti-Snoozer made the coverage on VICE! ‪#‎RealSense‬ ‪#‎IntelMakers‬
The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that up to 5,000 or 6,000 car crashes each year may be caused by drowsy drivers, and Peter Ma thinks it's time people woke up.
1

Peter Ma

Shared publicly  - 
 
A fun weekend dancing with Sea Lions :)
2
1

Peter Ma

Shared publicly  - 
1

Peter Ma

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
We have yet to see an 18 wheeler that turns onto a robot.

Peter Ma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Austin Evan's interview about our project at AT&T
1

Peter Ma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Built Anti-Snoozer!!!!
 
Congrats to Team Anti-Snoozer, winner of the #ATTDevSummit Hackathon. Find out how their driving app uses facial recognition to help keep drivers safe at the wheel. http://soc.att.com/1AL8u0O
2 comments on original post
1
In his circles
136 people

Peter Ma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chasing after Whale Sharks in Cancun :)
2
1

Peter Ma

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
What happens when a coder mixes an Intel Edison board with Intel #RealSense technology? In at least one case, the potential of saving lives and a $25,000 grand prize!

Congrats to Intel Software Innovator +Peter Ma and his team for winning a recent AT&T Hackathon

http://www.forbes.com/sites/benkepes/2015/01/22/att-introduces-m2x-to-ease-internet-of-things-development/
View original post
2

Peter Ma

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Congrats to Team Anti-Snoozer, winner of the #ATTDevSummit Hackathon. Find out how their driving app uses facial recognition to help keep drivers safe at the wheel. http://soc.att.com/1AL8u0O
2 comments on original post
1
People
In his circles
136 people
Education
  • New Jersey Institute of Technology
    Computer Engineering, 2002 - 2006
    Studied Computer Engineer,
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Nyceane
Story
Tagline
Found of adtap, ambitious, persistence, resilient and a risk taker
Introduction
Peter Ma is a technologist, entrepreneur and serial hacker who grew up in New York City. He is the founder of adtap, a mobile advertising platform. After graduating from the New Jersey Institute of Technology with a BS degree, he has worked with multiple startups and started two of his own companies.  He is currently residing in San Francisco as an independent consultant who builds iOS, Android, and HTML5 applications.

Bragging rights
I failed 4 startups, I solo hiked the John Muir Trail, I spoke at TED
Work
Occupation
Rapid Prototype Specialist
Skills
Android, iOS, WIndows Phone, asp.net, C#
Employment
  • adtap
    founder, 2013 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA 94102
Previously
Los Angeles, CA - New York, NY