Profile

Cover photo
Cynthya Dzialo
Works at The Doula Academy
Attended Childbirth International
Lives in Atlanta, GA
167 followers|11,301 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Cynthya Dzialo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Brad Bootstaylor of SeeBaby Midwifery talks about vaginal birth after cesarean #VBAC and shines light on the abysmal c-section rate in Maryland.
1
Add a comment...
 
Postpartum depression signs - watch for these!
Symptoms of postpartum depression can appear any time during pregnancy and the first 12 months after childbirth.
1
Add a comment...
 
Compare the cost of a c-section to the fee of a seasoned and supportive labor doula who lowers your risk of a surgical birth by 50%. The moolah spent on a doula is worth every penny; 1/50th of the cost of the most frequently performed surgery in the US.
#doulaacademy  
1
Add a comment...

Cynthya Dzialo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ultimately, UNLV researchers hope to resolve this debate by conducting the world's first definitive study on the effectiveness of placenta pills — a sort of placebo versus placenta study.

In Atlanta, www.happiestdoula.com offers placenta services. Check it out!
2
Add a comment...

Cynthya Dzialo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you know a bad doula?
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
403 people
Have her in circles
167 people
Michael Igbinigie's profile photo
Ruben Leal's profile photo
Marshall Hill's profile photo
Kim Storey's profile photo
Jennifer Purdy's profile photo
shari aizenman's profile photo
Lauren Ridge's profile photo
Riley Blake's profile photo
Srinivasa Rao's profile photo

Cynthya Dzialo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Get ready. The Doula Academy begins December 2014.
Training for doulas and other childbirth professionals who are serious about building a business. #doulaacademy
1
Add a comment...

Cynthya Dzialo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ewww.
Sometimes breastfeeding just isn't possible, but the ingredients in formula are scary. Find out how to choose the best option for feeding your baby.
1
Add a comment...
 
10 questions to ask your OB/midwife and 32 suggestions for a comfortable birth without an epidural. 
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
403 people
Have her in circles
167 people
Michael Igbinigie's profile photo
Ruben Leal's profile photo
Marshall Hill's profile photo
Kim Storey's profile photo
Jennifer Purdy's profile photo
shari aizenman's profile photo
Lauren Ridge's profile photo
Riley Blake's profile photo
Srinivasa Rao's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Birth Doula and Owner at The Happiest Doulas
Skills
Smiling and waiting patiently. :-)
Employment
  • The Doula Academy
    Owner & Educator, 2013 - present
    This exciting new program allows both new and seasoned doulas and other childbirth professionals to focus on building a better birth business; ideas to gain clients, make money, and serving with passion and positive energy! The Academy teaches interview skills, customer service, marketing and social media tips, and how to better support clients while running a lucrative childbirth business.
  • The Happiest Doulas
    Owner & Birth Doula, 2009 - present
    I operate a group of certified childbirth professionals that provide perinatal services to Atlanta families - birth and postpartum doula support, prenatal massage, breastfeeding assistance, and more. Check us out at www.happiestdoulas.com.
  • Lumina Birth
    Birth Doula and Happiest Baby Educator, 2010 - 2013
    Certified Labor Doula and Educator of The Happiest Baby (and other postpartum care techniques).
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Atlanta, GA
Story
Tagline
Making Families Happy
Introduction

I lead a group of childbirth professionals who provide pregnancy and labor support in Atlanta, GA. We help families realize their ideal birth experience!

Bragging rights
We've supported over 500 birthdays as labor doulas! We offer private and group childbirth classes, lactation consults, prenatal massage, photography and much more! Check us out at www.happiestdoulas.com.
Education
  • Childbirth International
    Birth Doula, 2009 - 2010
  • Atlanta College of Art
    Graphic Design, 2004 - 2006
  • Hypnobabies
    Hypno-Doula, 2012 - 2013
  • The Happiest Baby
    Educator / Newborn Care, 2009 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Single
Other names
The Happiest Doula, An Atlanta Doula