Profile

Cover photo
Hassan Bocchicchio-Chaudhri
626 followers|14,153 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
First year in a while that I haven't done anything at all for Halloween. Guess a 5-month old baby does that to you. That's a lot, kid (I totally love him)
1
Add a comment...
 
Alert - Baby just rolled over for the first time! Hooray functional baby!
5
Add a comment...
 
Dammit goons, why is my entire stream +Jon McCarty II reshares. You bastards.
1
Mike Juarez's profile photo
 
They love his Dougie.
Add a comment...
 
Not really much else to be said than the article title. No wait, I found something to add - 20 of these companies also spent more on lobbying than they paid in taxes. I wonder if those are related!
1
1
Mike Juarez's profile photoHassan Bocchicchio-Chaudhri's profile photoJohn H's profile photo
4 comments
 
I would honestly be happier being exploited by the rich if they had the decency to look like a dapper train magnate with a sweet mustache.
Add a comment...
 
Remember when Florida decided to start drug-testing all welfare applicants, hoping to cut costs by denying benefits to drug-users? Well it turns out that only 2% of welfare applicants are testing positive, which means that the whole thing is actually costing the state money instead of saving anything.

Incidentally, the rate of drug use in the general population is 8.7%. So welfare recipients are actually cleaner than most people. Great job, Florida!
Since the state began testing welfare applicants for drugs in July, about 2 percent have tested positive, preliminary data shows.
4
7
Emmett Lollis (ThePortalDoctor)'s profile photoDiane Guercio's profile photoJon Millsap's profile photoCeleste Bocchicchio-Chaudhri's profile photo
12 comments
 
I wonder how vigorously they would defend it if it was challenged, given how poorly it seems to be functioning. I have no idea if there is any lawsuit in the works, but hopefully there is. It would have to be the ACLU though, its not like people on welfare have the cash for challenging the state.
Add a comment...
 
I have a random Friday off, which weirdly means I will spend much less time on the computer. When I was a kid computers were fun, but now it's where all the work in life happens.
1
Patrick “Trick” Jarrett's profile photoMatt Shea's profile photoHassan Bocchicchio-Chaudhri's profile photo
5 comments
 
Yea, that's pretty much it. Nine hours at a computer at work, when I get home I want to spend time with the kid or just doing something without a screen attached.
Add a comment...
In his circles
887 people
Have him in circles
626 people
Jason McCarty's profile photo
Brent Evans's profile photo
Maciej Sudra's profile photo
Gabe Xu's profile photo
Colan Tonkin's profile photo
A Rossiter's profile photo
Mark Welham's profile photo
Brandon Gray's profile photo
Adam Smyth's profile photo
 
Heading home to enjoy the sweet long weekend and spend time with my enormously fat son. Woo!
2
Add a comment...
 
Google thinks I am at this house. Kind of a shame, because it looks like a sweet place and I'd totally live there. Maybe its my house in some alterverse.
1
Mike Juarez's profile photoHassan Bocchicchio-Chaudhri's profile photoRobert Kennedy's profile photo
3 comments
 
Jamaica is a corruption of a native word. I guess it sounded like Jamaica sort of so...
And not that I would know about this in any way, but I suggest you do a google search for Freedom Rally Boston 2011. Oh, and marijuana posession under an oz is a $100 (rarely given) fine with nothing going on your record. So don't smoke pot here or there is a slight chance you might get a small fine equal to not cleaning up after your dog.
Add a comment...
 
Good morning Monday. It's my birthday!
5
Sierra G's profile photoMike Juarez's profile photoCasey Kamarchik's profile photoBruce Drake's profile photo
12 comments
 
It's late, but Happy Birthday.
Add a comment...
 
Tropical Storm Irene just doesn't have the same pizzazz. Although the subway shut down, so I guess that's something.
1
Add a comment...
 
Someone told me that I looked like Omar Sharif today. Kind of random, but I think I'm glad. Last time I got compared to a celebrity it was Rowan Atkinson.
1
Chris Hedeen's profile photo
 
I'd take Omar Sharif any day. That mofo was a total pimp!
Add a comment...
 
Gonna stick this to the fridge for reference. Apparently my 'naptime moonshine' policy is not ok. :(
2
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
887 people
Have him in circles
626 people
Jason McCarty's profile photo
Brent Evans's profile photo
Maciej Sudra's profile photo
Gabe Xu's profile photo
Colan Tonkin's profile photo
A Rossiter's profile photo
Mark Welham's profile photo
Brandon Gray's profile photo
Adam Smyth's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Legal Assistant
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
oh god how did this get here I am not good with computer
Introduction

Expatriate Kenyan, Technical Brit, Potential American

Bragging rights
First year of fatherhood!
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Hassan Chaudhri