Profile

Cover photo
Michael Cordova
Works at Law Offices of Michael Cordova
Lives in Phoenix
40 followers|2,123 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1'sReviews
People
Have him in circles
40 people
Craig Peterson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Attorney/Owner
Employment
  • Law Offices of Michael Cordova
    Attorney/Owner, 1994 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Michael Fairbairn Cordova
Story
Tagline
Attorney/Owner at Law Offices of Michael Cordova and Motorsports Enthusiast
Introduction

Michael was born and raised in Albuquerque, New Mexico. He began college at the University of New Mexico.  Upon moving to Arizona, he transferred to the University of Arizona, where he attended for 2 1/2 years. At the University of Arizona, he was the recipient of numerous scholarships. In 1986, he transferred to Arizona State University. He was accepted into The School of Accountancy in the Business College. He graduated in 1988 with a Bachelor of Science in Accounting. He also received numerous scholarships while attending Arizona State University.

While enrolled in Arizona State University, Michael decided that he wanted to practice law. He was accepted into the Law School at Harvard University. He entered Harvard Law School in 1988 and graduated with a Juris Doctor degree in Law. During law school, he performed volunteer work for The Arizona Center for Law in the Public Interest during his summer break.

Upon graduating, he returned to Phoenix and in 1994 Michael founded his law firm the Law Offices of Michael Cordova. He began representing accident and injury victims the same year, and has been doing so ever since.

He has limited his practice exclusively to personal injury, including catastrophic injury and wrongful death. He is a member of the State Bar of Arizona, and the Maricopa County Bar Association. He is also a member of the Arizona Trial Lawyers Association and the American Trial Lawyers Association.

He has argued cases before the Arizona Court of Appeals, and his cases have been up for consideration before the Arizona Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court. He has helped clients obtain million-dollar or greater outcomes.

Michael and his family, which includes five children, reside in Phoenix. In his free time, Michael enjoys spending time with his family, including barbecues. He also enjoys cooking, golfing, and most forms of motorsport, particularly Formula One racing.
Bragging rights
Graduated from Harvard Law
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Phoenix
Previously
Cambridge - Albuquerque

Stream

 
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit. -Aristotle #MotivationalMonday #MM #InspirationalQuotes #Aristotle #MyAZAttorney

Have a fantastic day! 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Cordova

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
40 people
Craig Peterson's profile photo
 
What do you think? Should the existing compensation cap for college athletes remain in place, or is it unfair? This lawsuit may answer the question! #MyAZAttorney #NCAA #collegeathletes  
Sports labor lawyer Jeffrey Kessler filed an antitrust suit on Monday that seeks to lift compensation caps for college basketball and football players. The suit (PDF), filed in New Jersey federal court, names as defendants the NCAA and the five largest college conferences, report USA Today and ESPN. The complaint was filed on behalf of four players by Kessler and several other lawyers from Winston & Strawn. The proposed class action claims the de...
1
Add a comment...

Michael Cordova

Shared publicly  - 
 
With much appreciation to every employee for all the hard work and dedication and the clients who place their trust in us…thank you.  Here’s to many more successful years!
1
Add a comment...
Michael Cordova's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Do yourself a favor and avoid at all costs. Only went there because Floor and Decor ran out of a Noce Travertine tile. Quality of tile was poor and customer service was atrocious.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map