Profile

Cover photo
Colin Chisholm
Attended kilmarnock
Lives in Kilmarnock
721 followers|5,151 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Colin Chisholm

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Colin Chisholm

Shared publicly  - 
 
An elderly Cherokee Native American was teaching his grandchildren about life.....

He said to them, "A fight is going on inside me, it is a terrible fight and it is between two wolves.....

One wolf is evil - he is fear, anger, envy, sorrow, regret, greed, arrogance, self-pity, guilt, resentment, inferiority, lies, false pride, competition, superiority, and EGO.....

The other is good - he is joy, peace, love, hope, sharing, serenity, humility, kindness, benevolence, friendship, empathy, generosity, truth, compassion and faith.....

This same fight is going on inside you, and inside every other person, too." They thought about it for a minute, and then one child asked his grandfather, " which wolf will win grandfather?"

The Elder simply replied, " the one you feed".
1
1
Colin Chisholm's profile photoLutz Breden's profile photoJoshua Smith's profile photo
3 comments
 
Great story and lesson - thx, Colin.
Add a comment...

Colin Chisholm

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Great interactive application that shows the scale of the very very small and very very large of the universe. Thanks +Jesse Stay for the link.

Ok question: Which did you find more enjoyable sliding to the right (macro) or sliding to the left (micro)?

http://images.4channel.org/f/src/589217_scale_of_universe_enhanced.swf

Click on the link above to access the interactive element.
1
Add a comment...

Colin Chisholm

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tony Rath originally shared:
 
Rainbow over the Caribbean Sea.
4
Add a comment...

Colin Chisholm

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have had such an interest for years in the People of Enoch,
1
Add a comment...

Colin Chisholm

Shared publicly  - 
 
I would like to wish you all a Happy New Year.
hope you all have a great year
2
Add a comment...

Colin Chisholm

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Click the Pic and ReShare when you see it.
1
1
Kena Herod's profile photoGabe Jasper's profile photo
 
It's from the film "Orlando," I think--the part in the Elizabethean period when "she" was portraying a man. Please correct me if I am wrong. Actress is Tilda Swinton.
Add a comment...

Colin Chisholm

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Colin Chisholm

Shared publicly  - 
5
Robert Armstrong's profile photo
 
:)
Add a comment...

Colin Chisholm changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Probably a good Idea to let you all see me
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
721 people
Donald Gialanella's profile photo
Kimberlee Edgar's profile photo
True Portraits's profile photo
Ableton Live Enthusiasts's profile photo
Steven Lott's profile photo
José Dantas's profile photo
Sample Freaks's profile photo
Gil Davis's profile photo
Mary Sherwood Sevinsky's profile photo
Education
  • kilmarnock
    science, 1985
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
chaz
Story
Introduction
Hi,,  It's chizzy,, chaz, colin chisholm, brought up in new farm loch kilmarnock at,  macivor place,moving to  mackinlay place,, I have 8 brothers and sisters one who died in a fire in 1990 on Jersey island.. I have a twin sister, lizzy or lizann.. so any more info will have to be gotten directly from me in chat
Bragging rights
survived high school,, 3 kids
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Kilmarnock