Profile

Cover photo
Edwin Tofslie
Works at Built by Built
Attended University of Idaho
Lives in Bozeman, Montana
224 followers|74,840 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Edwin Tofslie

Shared publicly  - 
 
The most important thing to learn as a designer is how to design for your client and their needs, and not for your portfolio. If you design for the needs of your client and solve their unique problems...
1

Edwin Tofslie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Introducing Tofslie Inc. – The Creative Studio of Edwin Tofslie. Wanted to give a BIG life and work update. As of next week I will be heading out on my own to start up my creative company for now call...
1
Lucas J. Shuman's profile photo
 
Congrats, buddy. Best of luck. 

Edwin Tofslie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Urs Hölzle originally shared:
 
Brilliantly said. (See http://xkcd.com/ if you're not familiar with xkcd.)
1
1

Edwin Tofslie

Shared publicly  - 
Apple Support Communities. Welcome, Guest Sign in. Search for: Search. Apple Support Communities > iPad > Using iPad > Discussions. Please enter a title. You can not post a blank message. Ple...
1
1

Edwin Tofslie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Forgot I did this interview. HA!
Today we visit the studio of talented Oregon Art Director and a member of our jury at Awwwards, Edwin Tofslie.
1

Edwin Tofslie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amazing salty sweet fudge. Give it a try and it will become a favorite!
1

Edwin Tofslie

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Newest Project

GIF.TV - Addiction at its finest
Gif.tv most likely is the most addicting thing to hit the internet since cats. Kick back and prepare to spend hours watching thousands of the best hand picked gifs the internet has to offer.
3
1
Edwin Tofslie's profile photo
 
Thanks Jeff for the help with direct linking. On the same note, there is now direct linking to gifs

Edwin Tofslie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Click for animation
1
1
Amancay Blank's profile photoKelly Tofslie's profile photo
2 comments
 
is this on gif.tv?

Edwin Tofslie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Plus really needs Condensed view. Something a bit more like...... Facebook's height of posts. Sometimes these get really tall with a photo, comments and text combined.
1
Elder Jerez Jr's profile photo
 
What would be cool too to see is a Grid view of Stream so that instead of seeing the familiar stacking of postings you would get a more visual high level view of latest entries. Similar to Flipboard on iPad.
Story
Tagline
Product Design, Direction, Visual Design and all around Creative minded.
Introduction
I specialize in Product Design, Creative Direction, Art Direction, Design, Interface Design, Interactive Design, Mobile & App Design, Ideation and more. 

Education
  • University of Idaho
    BFA - Graphic, Web & Interface design
  • Skyline High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Eddy
Work
Occupation
Product Designer, Interactive Designer, Creative Director, Visual Designer
Employment
  • Built by Built
    Co-Founder, 2015 - present
    A Design & Product Company
  • Gasoline Caps
    Founder, 2013 - 2015
    A Baseball Cap Company. Featuring Vintage License Plate Caps http://www.gasolinecaps.com
  • Snapguide
    Lead Product Designer, 2012 - 2014
  • Summit Projects
    Creative Director, 2006 - 2011
  • AKQA
    Art Director
  • EVB
    Art Director
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bozeman, Montana
Previously
Hood River, Oregon - San Francisco, California - Laurel, Montana - Idaho Falls, Idaho - Mill Valley, California - Moscow, Idaho - Manhattan, Montana - Paradise Valley, Montana
Links
Other profiles
Links