Profile

Cover photo
Tony Gambee
Works at The Expanse Group
Attended Kettering University
Lives in Commerce Twp, MI
27 followers|45,756 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is one tool that remove a daily todo from my list.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Septmber is latin for "eat on paper plates for a whole month".
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
I havent watched every down of such a fun football game in so long. The Lions are earning the respect they deserve. Congrats to Hanson.
2
Add a comment...

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
The new family video at 14/Haggerty is setup almost perfect. The prices are great and the staff is very nice. All they are
missing is a good selection of 3D Blu-Ray. I will not miss Netflix by
mail. We will keep netflix streaming and hulu plus tho.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
I imagine that @erniehalter and @luccadoes are hanging out this weekend talking about how fun it is to play a GambeeHouseConcert.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
"When I rise to power, those people will be sterilized." -Sheldon #bigbangtheory
1
Ben Babics's profile photo
 
Just watched tonight :)
Add a comment...
In his circles
117 people
Have him in circles
27 people
Ben Babics's profile photo
Aaron Cruz's profile photo
Matthew Ruffi's profile photo
Barb Sparks's profile photo

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lost wife in mall. not answering phone. Used find my iphone app to try to locate her. Confirmed she left it in the car. #staycalm
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come down to Multilakes for a great spaghetti dinner ($10) for The Drew Crew charity. Here until 8pm.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Post-soccer family time: long lines and sugar coma coming up.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gambee

Shared publicly  - 
 
Old Hymn + Mumford and Son energy =
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
117 people
Have him in circles
27 people
Ben Babics's profile photo
Aaron Cruz's profile photo
Matthew Ruffi's profile photo
Barb Sparks's profile photo
Work
Occupation
CEO/Partner/Software Architect/Problem Solver
Employment
  • The Expanse Group
    Partner, 2010 - present
  • Latitude Software
    CEO, 1995 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Commerce Twp, MI
Story
Introduction
President/CEO of Latitude Software
Founding Partner at The Expanse Group


I have some of those stereotypical tech geek stories in my history: I broke into the high school computer system when I was a sophomore; I was flying around the country installing software I wrote in college where I had to be picked up in a Town Car because I was 19 and couldn’t rent a car. 

Then I started Latitude Software

The basis for our business was my first project building software. A client asked me to find them some new DOS-based software. Instead, I worked with them to understand their needs and think about what the system should do, and I wrote it myself. They said they didn’t want me to build it and disappear, so I realized the value in managing their software and our relationship. Within 3 years I had 150 clients nationwide.


Since then, out work with agencies creating and managing data capture software at the auto shows has been a model for us to keep their products fresh through our passion for staying on the cutting edge, all while nurturing and growing our 12-year relationship.


And when I’m not working, I’m either driving my two sons and wife around the country on weeks-long RV trips, or planning the next one.
Bragging rights
4 PM at our office is 'Scotch-o-clock'. Stop in for a sip.
Education
  • Kettering University
  • GMI
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Anthony Gambee