Profile

Cover photo
Adam Haviaras
Attended St. Andrews University, Scotland
Lived in Windsor, Ontario
1,398 followers|495,669 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Adam Haviaras

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fairies!

Seems that a Manchester University prof has photographed fairies in Lancashire.
Manchester lecturer John Hyatt, 53, captured the enchanting images of what he says are fairies in the Rossendale Valley
1
Matthew Graybosch's profile photo
 
They look like insects to me.
Add a comment...

Adam Haviaras

Shared publicly  - 
2
Steven Malone's profile photoJohn Snow's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you +Steven Malone 
Add a comment...

Adam Haviaras

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Good Morning .. صباح الخير ... صبح بخير. Bonjour .. Buongiorno Καλημέρα .. .. Good morning .. Buna Dimineata .. Bom Dia .. सुप्रभात .. God morgen .. Refer to dobry .. Günaydın .. доброе утро ... おはよう ござい ます ..Buenos días ..早上 好 早安 .. 안녕하세요 ... Good morning .Miremengjesi .. Barka since Azubah .. selamat pagi .. گڈ مارننگ .... 좋은 아침 .. Goedemorgen              
LABRIT .... ބ ާ އ ް ޖ ަ ވ ެ ރ ި ހ ެ ނ ދ ު ނ ެ އ ް ..........              
#egypt               
#morning
 ·  Translate
1
2
Bianca Nicole's profile photoDavid Burrows's profile photo
 
Gorgeous
Add a comment...

Adam Haviaras

Shared publicly  - 
 
The World of Killing the Hydra - Part II - Prostitution in the Roman Empire
We’re going to a different sort of place in
this instalment of The World of Killing
the Hydra . In Part I , we explored the beauty of Leptis
Magna which is where the book begins, but which was also the home of Emperor
Septimius Severus. But the Roman Empire...
We’re going to a different sort of place in this instalment of The World of Killing the Hydra. In Part I, we explored the beauty of Leptis Magna which is where the book begins, but which was also the home of Emperor Sept...
1
Add a comment...

Adam Haviaras

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sadly, storms are destroying Britain's heritage...
Britain's coastal heritage is increasingly at risk from flooding and coastal erosion as extreme weather patterns take their toll, warn experts
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,398 people
Rowena Portch's profile photo
Jessica Nevins's profile photo
Rebecca Hamilton's profile photo
Alexia Smith's profile photo
Micheal Rivers's profile photo
talicha johnson's profile photo

Adam Haviaras

Shared publicly  - 
 
Offa's Dyke may not have been built by Offa?

New information on this magnificent defensive earthwork. 
New research suggests Offa's Dyke was built at least a century before the king generally accepted as its creator reached the throne
1
Add a comment...

Adam Haviaras

Shared publicly  - 
 
The World of Killing the Hydra - Part II

Prostitution in the Roman Empire
We’re going to a different sort of place in this instalment of The World of Killing the Hydra. In Part I, we explored the beauty of Leptis Magna which is where the book begins, but which was also the home of Emperor Sept...
1
Add a comment...
 
I posted Part II of The World of Killing the Hydra today. 

Looking at Prostitution in the Roman Empire. Saucy and sad all at once. 
We’re going to a different sort of place in this instalment of The World of Killing the Hydra. In Part I, we explored the beauty of Leptis Magna which is where the book begins, but which was also the home of Emperor Sept...
1
Add a comment...

Adam Haviaras

Shared publicly  - 
 
Black Death victims found in London excavations. 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,398 people
Rowena Portch's profile photo
Jessica Nevins's profile photo
Rebecca Hamilton's profile photo
Alexia Smith's profile photo
Micheal Rivers's profile photo
talicha johnson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Day and night, I'm a writer and historian. At my day job, I'm a public servant championing public libraries.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Windsor, Ontario - Toronto, Ontario - St. Andrews, Scotland - Glastonbury, England - Montreal, Quebec - Athens, Greece
Story
Tagline
Author of historical fantasy/fiction set in the Roman Empire and ancient Greece. writingthepastblog.blogspot.com - Tweet me @AdamHaviaras
Introduction

I am a writer of historical fiction/fantasy with Eagles and Dragons Publishing, trained as an historian and archaeologist. 

For as long as I can remember I have loved the past, stories of ancient peoples and places. Places are portals to the past and so I like nothing more than walking the ground of an ancient site, taking in the details and facts and then letting my imagination take over. 

One day I came to the realization that it would be a great thing to combine two of my favourite things, history and creative writing, to make the past accessible, thought provoking and above all, entertaining. I have studied ancient and medieval history and archaeology, and creative writing since 1991 and obtained an Honours B.A. from the University of Toronto, and a Masters from the University of St. Andrews, Scotland. My studies have focussed on ancient and medieval warfare with a very special interest in Arthurian studies.

I'm always interested in connecting with other history lovers, readers, writers and anyone who loves to create art. 

So, drop me a comment or stop by my blog to connect around the virtual hearth fire.

Cheers!


Bragging rights
I am married with 2 kids and I've been lucky enough to travel a fair bit and get some inspiration from ancient sites all over the UK, Europe and North Africa.
Education
  • St. Andrews University, Scotland
    M.Litt. Dark Age Studies, 1999 - 2001
  • University of Toronto
    Honours B.A. Medieval History and Celtic Studies, 1994 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Adam Alexander Haviaras