Profile

Cover photo
Santosh Nandedkar
Works at Vedkalp Healthcare
Attended Princ,K.M.Kundanani College of Pharmacy,Mumbai,Y.B.Chavan college of Pharmacy,H.D.Highschool,Solapur
Lives in Mumbai,Maharashtra,India
565 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Santosh hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

Work
Occupation
Research Pharmacist
Employment
  • Vedkalp Healthcare
    Director, present
  • Aristo pharmaceuticals,Macleods Pharma,Eastern Natura Herbs Extracts,Sanora Research Laboratories
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mumbai,Maharashtra,India
Previously
Jalgaon,Dhule,Solapur - Jalgaon,Dhule,Solapur,Latur,Aurangabad,Ranchi,Bhopal
Links
Contributor to
Story
Introduction

Dr. Santosh Nandedkar

Email: santosh.nandedkar@gmail.com , santosh_nandedkar@hotmail.com

Address: J –702, Gokul Heaven, Thakur Complex, Kandivli (East), Mumbai 400101, India

Mobile:  9820024422/ 9373024422

   Professional Profile

Over 10 years experience including 3 years in formulation development of pharmaceuticals and the initial 7 years in formulation development and production control of Ayurvedic medicines, Cosmetics and Herbal products. Extensive experience in developing formulations for regulated, semi-regulated and domestic market. Demonstrated experience in technology transfer and trouble shooting assignments of running formulations. Proficient in preparing stability protocols as per ICH Guidelines. Distinguished efforts in  developing Tablets, Lozenges, Capsules, DPI Capsules, Gels, Creams, Ointments, Nasal Spray,  Spray Bandage (Topical Spray), I.V. Infusion,  Syrup,  Suspension,  Mouth Wash, Ayurvedic medicines, cosmetics and neutraceuticals.

 Academic Credentials

 Ph.D. (Alternative Medicine) Medicina Alternativa affiliated to The Open International University for Complementary Medicine Sri Lanka.

 M. Pharm. Science (Pharmaceutics)

Princ. K.M.Kundnani College of Pharmacy, Worli. Mumbai, Mumbai University, Mumbai, 1997

  Research Work: Development of Ayurvedic Tablets and Dermatological formulation for Acne.

 B .Pharm

Marathwada University, Aurangabad, 1993

Core Competencies

  Formulation Development

 Developing formulations for Regulated, Semi-regulated and Domestic market.

·          Distinction of transferring the technology to the plant (Standardization and validation batches)

·          Worked on various dosage forms like

§          Tablets: Conventional, Dispersible, Chewable, Bilayer.

§          Liquids: Syrups, Pediatric Drops, Mouth Wash, suspension Etc.

§          Capsules, Dry Powder Inhalation (DPI) Capsules,

§          Topical Gels, Creams, Ointments, Sustained Release and NDDS Formulations.

§          Lozenges, I.V.Infusion, Nasal Spray, Spray Bandage (Topical Spray).

§          Developed Ayurvedic medicines, herbal cosmetics and neutraceuticals.

 

Project Management/Production/ Process Operations

·          Planning detailed activities and finalization of requirements and specifications

·          Forming and spearheading cross-functional teams for streamlined execution of project.

·          Overseeing production related tasks including planning, control and trouble shooting.

·          Ensuring complete in-process quality control and continuous improvement in process capabilities.

  Documentation

·          Maintaining and peer-review documentation such as laboratory notebooks, instrument logbooks, training records, etc.

·          Documenting at each stage of development (Master manufacturing formula, Developmental Pharmaceutics Report, Standardization/validation  Report etc)

·          Ensuring compliance of various quality measures such as GMP/GLP by maintenance of appropriate requisite documentation/ records.

Personal  Details  

 Gender                          ·    Male

Date of birth                  ·    20th July 1969.

Nationality                     ·    Indian

 

Education
  • Princ,K.M.Kundanani College of Pharmacy,Mumbai,Y.B.Chavan college of Pharmacy,H.D.Highschool,Solapur
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dr.Santosh Nandedkar