Profile

Cover photo
Doug Lynner
Attended California Institute of the Arts
2,424 followers|39,619 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Doug Lynner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Last year Collette and I started to volunteer with Recovery Cafe San Jose and I have since been hired on staff as the chef/kitchen manager. It is a non-profit, therapeutic community for addiction recovery with special attention on support for employment, mental health and homelessness. We have a fund raiser at the moment to take advantage of a $10,000 matching grant donation. Please take a look at this to see if you support our mission. Any donation that you can provide will be doubled! http://svgives.razoo.com/story/Recovery-Cafe-San-Jose
Help support RECOVERY CAFE SAN JOSE INC on Razoo! Donate or click "Share" below to spread the word.
1
Add a comment...

Doug Lynner

Shared publicly  - 
 
The shortest track on my new release, "Pulse." It's a throwback to the avant garde instrumental music of my youth with a twist that means it can only be electronic.
1
Add a comment...

Doug Lynner

Shared publicly  - 
 
It is a wonderful, stormy day here in the SF Bay Area. Here is some San Francisco, Tenderloin to be exact, rain music to welcome it! http://youtu.be/30_pgfnU3Go
1
analog therapy TV pirate's profile photoDoug Lynner's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks so much! It was a lot of fun :-)
Add a comment...

Doug Lynner

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Doug Lynner

Shared publicly  - 
1
god zero's profile photoFen Garden's profile photoDoug Lynner's profile photo
4 comments
 
I've wondered about it.
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,202 people
Have him in circles
2,424 people
Relax 5.1 Music's profile photo
Danniel Lima's profile photo
Hassan Babu's profile photo
Cristian Lugo's profile photo
Samuel Landry's profile photo
John Hynes's profile photo
yashee sara's profile photo
Università “UTEARBUS” Terza Età's profile photo
Rip Ryness's profile photo

Doug Lynner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tomorrow I will perform in an Equinox concert that streams live on the internet. That means anybody can listen from anywhere. I will perform at 1:30pm Pacific time, 21:30 GMT, but there is plenty of music from around the world before and after me. Here is the announcement: http://www.synthtopia.com/…/electro-music-com-equinox-live…/
Synthesizer and electronic music news, synth and music software reviews and more!
6
Dunken K Bliths's profile photochristine goodfield's profile photo
2 comments
 
Technology never  ceases's to amaze me . If my Mum was alive 2day [ died in 2007] , alway's wonder what she'd make of it , her opinions etc .
Add a comment...

Doug Lynner

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,202 people
Have him in circles
2,424 people
Relax 5.1 Music's profile photo
Danniel Lima's profile photo
Hassan Babu's profile photo
Cristian Lugo's profile photo
Samuel Landry's profile photo
John Hynes's profile photo
yashee sara's profile photo
Università “UTEARBUS” Terza Età's profile photo
Rip Ryness's profile photo
Education
  • California Institute of the Arts
    Music Composition, 1973 - 1975
  • Mount Senario College
    Music, 1971 - 1973
  • Howard High School
    1966 - 1970
Story
Tagline
Musician, Composer, Radio Host
Introduction
Radio Host: Doug Lynner's World of Noise airs on 80s alt internet radio station, Flashback Alternatives

Stream my past shows for free at my blog.

Musician/Composer/Producer: A founding member of the synthesizer/synth pop bands LEM, Moebius and Invisible Zoo.

Music Journalism: Editor and publisher of Synapse - The Electronic Music  Magazine, the first synthesizer/electronic music magazine.

I am passionate about cooking and gardening and love architecture and art of all types. I'm an analog modular synthesizer specialist too.
Bragging rights
I performed at the 1984 Olympics with my synthpop, new wave band Invisible Zoo. Spinal Tap opened for Invisible Zoo for its first public performance. I own the first commercial Serge Modular Synthesizer (the ones before were made by the owners in a stairwell at CalArts). BTW, it still works great!
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
SynthesizerMan
Doug Lynner's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Reflex
douglynner.bandcamp.com

Doug Lynner is a leading analog modular synthesizer performer/ composer and is a pioneer of electronic music.

MATRIXSYNTH: Doug Lynner Modular Live in Santa Cruz Tonight
www.matrixsynth.com

A chance to see some modular gear performed live. Via Doug Lynner in The MATRIXSYNTH Lounge: "I will be performing at Balloon - Electronic M

Safeway
market.android.com

Make shopping fun again! With the Safeway’s app, saving has never been more convenient. Use the app to easily get coupons and find weekly sa

Radar Now!
market.android.com

Use "Radar Now" to quickly see an animated radar image and current conditions! Use "Radar Now" to quickly see an animated radar image and cu