Profile

Cover photo
Justin “J” Lynn
Works at Ripple Labs
Lives in San Francisco, CA
60 followers|122,162 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Justin “J” Lynn

Shared publicly  - 
 
I made this a few nights ago and it was brilliant. I subbed approximately 10 ml of white vinegar and a dash of citric acid for the lemon juice and an equivalent quantity of chicken broth instead of the white wine. Finally, I whacked in in about 60 ml of heavy cream to replace the butter and capers and let it cook down to thicken. Halved the recipe and it worked just as well. Substitute quantities are for the halved version. Great with fettuccine and it's just saucy enough. Cheers
1
Add a comment...

Justin “J” Lynn

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
Busy lunch rush. Pretty good sandwiches though. Their water could use some improvement, go for bottled.
1
Add a comment...

Justin “J” Lynn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Behold. The rare and endangered American queue.
1
Justin “J” Lynn's profile photo
 
For a bus stop no less.
Add a comment...

Justin “J” Lynn

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Justin “J” Lynn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting (if old) article from Yahoo's Video CDN regarding how they distribute load within their video serving infrastructure evenly without having to maintain too much state while also handling hotspots.

> Semantics of Caching with SPOCA: A Stateless, Proportional,
Optimally-Consistent Addressing Algorithm
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
60 people
Kai Chen's profile photo
Greg Dreyfus's profile photo
Sannse Carter's profile photo
Chris Perry's profile photo
Steven Noble's profile photo
Lisa Cleaveland's profile photo
Instant Ripple's profile photo
Richard Easterling's profile photo
Vahe Hovhannisyan's profile photo
 
Submitted a few new portals today in San Bruno Mountain state park. Amazing hike. Almost got a ticket for staying past the park hours. Oh well, tempus fugit.
6
Gumby Roffo's profile photoJustin “J” Lynn's profile photo
2 comments
 
Not the right forum? If so, sorry mate - first few weeks playing and reading COMMS.
Add a comment...

Justin “J” Lynn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice. Didn't know Walgreens had Bundaberg. No price listed though. Haven't seen it anywhere else except Bevmo and World Store, neither of which is in downtown San Francisco that I know of.
1
Add a comment...

Justin “J” Lynn changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
New profile photo. I've lost quite a bit of weight so this is a bit more representative of how I look now.
1
Tim Dietrich's profile photo
 
congrats!
Add a comment...

Justin “J” Lynn

Shared publicly  - 
 
This gentleman makes Dynamic Programming interesting. I'll definitely be watching the rest of this course.
1
Add a comment...

Justin “J” Lynn

Shared publicly  - 
 
Took an outing to the zoo today with friends. The 'roos were quite active this morning.
1
Add a comment...

Justin “J” Lynn

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wish all stores looked this nice. Seriously. I almost felt bad taking things off the shelf.
1
Justin “J” Lynn's profile photo
2 comments
 
But seriously, MFW all the labels were the right way around. O_O
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
60 people
Kai Chen's profile photo
Greg Dreyfus's profile photo
Sannse Carter's profile photo
Chris Perry's profile photo
Steven Noble's profile photo
Lisa Cleaveland's profile photo
Instant Ripple's profile photo
Richard Easterling's profile photo
Vahe Hovhannisyan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Infrastructure Craftsmanship, DevOps and Open Source
Skills
Systems engineering and integration, Ruby
Employment
  • Ripple Labs
    Head of Technology Operations, 2013 - present
  • Mavenlink, Inc.
    Dir. of Tech. Operations, 2012 - 2013
  • Zendesk
    Senior DevOps Engineer, 2012 - 2012
  • Votizen, Inc.
    Engineer, 2012 - 2012
  • 3Crowd Technologies, Inc.
    Systems Engineering, 2009 - 2012
  • SocialMedia, Inc.
  • Wikia, Inc.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 26, 1986
Other names
J, JSharp, jaesharp
Story
Tagline
Infrastructure Craftsmanship, DevOps and Open Source
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco, CA
Previously
Iowa City, Iowa - Maryville, Missouri - Peoria, IL - Galveston, TX - Santa Barbara, CA