Profile

Cover photo
Nate Lawrence
730 followers|39,536 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Nate Lawrence

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
It's a fun game, but has some balance issues and needs to have certain combinations banned or all combinations set by random draw. (I'm a fan of the random option myself - BGG has a nice chip-drawing method for handling this. It also makes for a bit more strategy since your combos are unexpected and you just have to roll with it instead of being able to develop plans long term!)
1
Bonnie Beyea's profile photoTheOneTAR's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yeah, after several games random selection is required. Last night I got owned by Zombie Robots. My Ninja Ghosts just couldn't handle it. That's kinda some of the fun of Smash Up, though – how every deck combo has the potential to just be totally broken.
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
 
PSA: Posting scare pictures on a regular basis is a great way to find yourself blocked from my feed forever. So is spamming me with "GREAT BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES!!1!one"
1
Sean Manson's profile photoNate Lawrence's profile photo
2 comments
 
I will end you.
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
 
lolol +Stephen Burkett 
7
3
Stephen Burkett's profile photo
 
At least with the #ReplacementRefs  the bad calls go both ways?
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
 
So is anyone planning to go to MAGFest?

I was super thinking about it last year and then ended up not being able to get the time off, but said I would definitely go this year (support your local cons!). But I have to be honest, I see threads like this, and I immediately shirk away from it. I drink, but have in recent weeks discovered that I don't like getting drunk or being around drunks, so hearing comments like "People say the drunks are out of control every year, it just goes with the territory" is a pretty big turnoff.

I'm still on the fence, but leaning towards not unless I know some folks will be there to hang with to help minimize the drunkard exposure.

I guess what I'm saying is...tell me good things about MAGFest, because all I ever seem to hear about is the drinking parties.
1
Kelsie Y's profile photoChris Yates's profile photoStephen Burkett's profile photo
6 comments
 
Google ruins everything. :(
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
 
If anyone is in or knows someone in the Baltimore area, a good friend of mine has lost her dog - it's super stressful and critical because her family is getting ready to leave for Europe (like, permanent relocation). If you could rally any troops you know and pass this picture around, I figure the more eyes on it the better.

https://twitter.com/d20Blonde/status/243449479666216961/photo/1

If anyone finds the pooch, you can reach her directly at elizabeth DOT bauman AT gmail or by phone, 6053547158.

Thanks <3
1
1
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
 
I need blank polyhedral dice. Preferably in a variety of colors. Does anybody make such a thing? Chessex's website is impossible, and most other manufacturers I'm reading only sell blank d6.
1
Steve Radabaugh's profile photoNate Lawrence's profile photoArnold Cassell's profile photoAnna Walker's profile photo
12 comments
 
Chessex definitely has them, and they take them to conventions in large quantities.
I'm sorry that their website was so... unmanageable.

The white ones are pretty responsive to dry erase markers too, just f.y.i.
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enroute to gencon! Also wearing one of my more clever nerdy shirts.
8
Add a comment...
In his circles
358 people
Have him in circles
730 people
Eloy Lasanta's profile photo
Mick Roper's profile photo
Dennis N. Santana's profile photo

Nate Lawrence

Discussion  - 
 
Nate Lawrence originally shared:
 
Look ma, tokens! I was bored and noticed I lacked most of the tokens my new W/G Magic: the Gathering deck could make, so I trawled for some artwork and put Magic Set Editor to work. Pretty happy with the result.
7
1
Leonardo Ruiz's profile photoJD Hunter's profile photo
 
no problem if i print them just for me ?
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
2
2
Bonnie Beyea's profile photo
 
Cool!!
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Today in Geek History: Jim Henson was born in 1936. 19 years later, he made something out of his mom's green coat and a halved ping pong ball: 
3
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Pre-order Borderlands 2 (PC) for $36!
Use the following promo code: GMG25-1BW0K-K1A3G

This is for the "Premiere Club" version which gives you the golden key, Vault Hunters Relic DLC, Mechromancer DLC, and Gearbox gun collection. Since BL2 is a steamworks game Green Man Gaming will be sending out a steam code a few days before the game drops so that you can pre-download it.

I'm glad that I waited to pre-order!
1
2
Add a comment...

Nate Lawrence

Shared publicly  - 
 
If anyone sees a killer deal on a 22"+ widescreen monitor that isn't awful at playing games, let me know; mine took a dive and I'm -1 computer until I get a replacement.
1
Michele Ogle's profile photoHunch Punch's profile photo
2 comments
 
I think this is the one I got for around $125 on Newegg sale. Very happy so far:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824009305
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
358 people
Have him in circles
730 people
Eloy Lasanta's profile photo
Mick Roper's profile photo
Dennis N. Santana's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Nullzone
Story
Tagline
Gamer / Technophile / Nerd / [E] Nullzone
Introduction
My d10s go to 11.
Links