Profile

Cover photo
Mike Soron
Works at Sustainable SFU
Attended Simon Fraser University
Lives in Vancouver, BC
235 followers|6,439 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
“The decadal land-surface average temperature using a 10-year moving average of surface temperatures over land. Anomalies are relative to the Jan 1950 – December 1979 mean. The grey band indicates 95%...
1
Add a comment...

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
I reported on this story for OpenFile Vancouver. An ambitious new food cooperative is caught up in re-development politics in Vancouver.
After six nights of contentious public hearings and many months of polarizing debate between opponents and supporters, City Council resoundingly approved a rezoning application for a $165 million doll...
1
Add a comment...

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
Encouraging to see this finally happening. Non-commercial space flight is sadly floundering.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
> Valcent has struck the deal with EasyPark and local food supplier PSWJ Holdings to market and distribute the produce.

> Talks are also underway with a bicycle-based food delivery company and Ng figures to lure the city's top chefs aboard once the quality of the product is established.
The roof of a city-owned downtown parkade will be converted to a high-tech vertical growing space capable of producing 95 tonnes of fresh vegetables a year.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
Naturally, Canada's federal government vows to fight EU plans to reduce air travel emissions w/ pollution pricing.

If states don't proceed with pricing carbon and other pollution from air travel immediately it's more likely that we'll have to restrict air travel ahead and introduce much much higher fees for pollution.
The federal government has vowed to keep up its fight against the European Union's emissions trading scheme that could cost Canadian and international airlines billions of dollars in EU airspace emiss...
1
Mike Soron's profile photo
 
In the article, Canada's Transport Minister. says, roughly: At this time of economic uncertainty, action on global warming must not affect international airlines.

This is a totally irrational, dangerous and sickening attitude.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
235 people
Darren Gurr (Red Door Brands)'s profile photo
Adam Worobec's profile photo
Gordon McDowell's profile photo
LYG Mutmaenah's profile photo
Paris Meilleur's profile photo
Phil Tucker's profile photo
Travis Lupick's profile photo
Malou Lavilla's profile photo
Alain Saffel's profile photo

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
Canada is "slipping back" on research, innovation and evidence-based public policy. 
1
Add a comment...

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
More reckless climate science denial from the PM and Tory MPs.
While scientists and environmentalists criticize him for doing little to fight climate change, Environment Minister Peter Kent also has been questioned by his Conservative party colleagues, including ...
1
Add a comment...

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Real Hunger Games: An impressive, culture-appropriating anti-austerity campaign from the States.
1
Add a comment...

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
Polling data shows growing generational divisions, a that sense quality of life is worsening for younger Canadians, and that the next generation will be worse off than the current.

"To make matters worse, next generations are losing faith not just in the economy, but also in public institutions and democracy. There is a sense that the political order and government favour the old over the young.

"Once such a vicious circle of despair takes hold, it may well be part of a self-fulfilling prophecy. Now may be the time to confront the reality of a new generational tension rooted in a belief of the end of progress."
1
1
Mike Soron's profile photo
Add a comment...

Mike Soron

Shared publicly  - 
 
Laxer: "This country imports half its oil, and a growing portion comes from OPEC countries. We are as dependent on Middle East oil as the U.S., yet have no plan to direct domestic oil to Canadians. Canada is the only country in the 27-member International Energy Agency without strategic petroleum reserves."
Smallpox is a scary disease. It kills a fifth of those infected, and scars and blinds many survivors. Canada has been smallpox free since 1962 and the world since 1977. But, Canada has a smallpox cont...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
235 people
Darren Gurr (Red Door Brands)'s profile photo
Adam Worobec's profile photo
Gordon McDowell's profile photo
LYG Mutmaenah's profile photo
Paris Meilleur's profile photo
Phil Tucker's profile photo
Travis Lupick's profile photo
Malou Lavilla's profile photo
Alain Saffel's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Urbanist, writer and sustainability professional
Employment
  • Sustainable SFU
    Executive Director, 2012 - present
  • Simon Fraser University Graduate Student Society
    President/CERO, 2011 - 2012
  • University of Calgary Students' Union
    Government Relations Advisor, 2007 - 2009
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Vancouver, BC
Previously
Calgary, AB
Contact Information
Work
Email
Story
Tagline
Cities. People. The Planet.
Education
  • Simon Fraser University
    Master of Urban Studies, 2009 - 2012
  • University of Calgary
    B.A. in Political Science, 2001 - 2006
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Michael Soron, Michael Barrett Soron