Profile

Cover photo
Brian Gardner
Works at Copyblogger Media
Lives in Chicago, IL
26,272 followers|805,823 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Maybe self worth is not defined by how we fill our space and time but by the fact that we don’t have to.
Here are a few ways I invited positive change into my life by creative negative spaces.
2
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
If we’re so busy rushing, planning, and keeping up with others’ expectations, we crowd out the beauty that is right in front of us.
Already missing the fun of your summer travels? You can enjoy family time even if you aren’t on the road.
3
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
“Besides the noble art of getting things done, there is the noble art of leaving things undone.”
When we finally quiet our world, I think we all have a deeper, stronger voice telling us just what we need.
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
A few weeks ago, Lauren and I had the pleasure of talking with Rebecca Gill at Web Savvy Marketing about SEO for beginners.
On this episode of StudioPress FM, we discuss a holistic approach to SEO, avoiding risky black hat SEO tactics, and the 3 most important elements of SEO.
3
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
So I designed a minimalist theme for lifestyle and food bloggers.
Did I mention you can download it for free? :-)

http://briangardner.com/twenty-seven-pro/
I am pleased to announce Twenty Seven Pro — a minimalist theme for lifestyle and food bloggers — built on Genesis Framework, and free to download.
6
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
In case you're nerdy and into building websites.
A comprehensive list of Genesis resources that will guide and help you build your website.
3
Fatima martins de campos's profile photo
 
Thanks
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's a recap of an great interview we had with +carrie dils.
On this episode of StudioPress FM, we discuss what open-source is, the benefits of an open-source ecosystem, and the pros and cons of open-source software.
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Just like I try to be intentional about stuff, I now view my relationships with more intention too."
When we talk about simple living, we usually think stuff. But addressing your heart’s emotional clutter can free up an insane amount of energy.
4
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
“I have a feeling that we are in such a hurry that we do not even have time to look at one another and smile.” — Mother Teresa
Here are 5 areas where you can create more space in the next 24 hours to help yourself slow down and make the day less stressful.
5
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
Every day, more stuff comes into our lives: stuff in our houses, stuff on our calendars, stuff in our hearts. All that stuff gets in the way of where we really want to go and who we really want to be—it’s time to make a change.
We all long to live an authentic, intentional, and simpler life. Here's how to take the first step towards the happiness you deserve.
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
“The present isn’t made up of stuff. It’s made up of long days and short years with the people I love. I’m learning to make it count.”
When I remember that life is a series of moments, and those moments aren’t always neat and clutter free, there's a lot I can learn.
1
Add a comment...

Brian Gardner

Shared publicly  - 
 
When you feel like everything is competing for a place in your heart and your mind and your kitchen—when everything’s cluttered and nothing’s clear—that’s a signal.
When everything feels cluttered and nothing feels clear, it's time to simplify.
1
Fatima martins de campos's profile photo
 
I`m always jus like that
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Jesus Follower. Lucky Husband. Proud Father. Starbucks Addict. Sarah McLachlan Fan. Partner at Copyblogger Media.
Introduction
Just another dude.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chicago, IL
Work
Occupation
Play on the internet while I drink Starbucks
Employment
  • Copyblogger Media
    Chief Product Officer, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
December 27
Relationship
Married
Other names
The Starbucks Addict