Profile

Cover photo
Sohail Ahmed
742 followers|17,671 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pakistan originally shared:
 
Karachi ( Karācī (help·info), Urdu: کراچی; Sindhi: ڪراچي) is the largest city, main seaport and the main financial centre of Pakistan, as well as the capital of the province of Sindh. The city has an estimated population of 13 to 15 million, while the total metropolitan area has a population of over 18 million. Karachi is the most populous city in the country, one of the world's largest cities in terms of population and also the 10th largest urban agglomeration in the world. It is Pakistan's premier centre of banking, industry, economic activity and trade and is home to Pakistan's largest corporations, including those involved in textiles, shipping, automotive industry, entertainment, the arts, fashion, advertising, publishing, software development and medical research. The city is a major hub of higher education in South Asia and the wider Muslim world.

Karachi is ranked as a Beta world city. It was the original capital of Pakistan until the construction of Islamabad and is the location of the Port of Karachi and Port Bin Qasim, two of the region's largest and busiest ports. After the independence of Pakistan, the city population increased dramatically when hundreds of thousands of Muhajirs from India and other parts of South Asia came to settle in Karachi.

The city is located in the south of the country, along the coastline meeting the Arabian Sea. It is spread over 3,527 km2 (1,362 sq mi) in area, almost four times bigger than Hong Kong.[citation needed] It is locally known[by whom?] as the "City of Lights" (روشنیوں کا شہر) and "The bride of the cities" (عروس البلاد) for its liveliness, and the "City of the Quaid" (شہرِ قائد), having been the birth and burial place of Quaid-e-Azam (Muhammad Ali Jinnah), the founder of Pakistan, who made the city his home after Pakistan's independence from the British Raj on 14 August 1947.
1
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
this is democracy.....
Jiraz Pipatwasin originally shared:
 
แยกเมื่อกี้ห้ามเลี้ยวนะ มีใบขับขี่รึเปล่าเนี่ย
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tony Kochhar originally shared:
 
"End of Earth"

One of my favorite images...
1
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dirk Talamasca originally shared:
 
Wheeeeeeeeeeeee!
1
3
Add a comment...
In his circles
4,620 people
Have him in circles
742 people
John Andreadis's profile photo
Onanong Naknam's profile photo
Muhammad Naeem Shahid's profile photo
Punjabi Munda's profile photo
Serguei Tchepik's profile photo
Josie Rogers's profile photo
Aneel Shaikh's profile photo
Shehroz Kaleem's profile photo
A.H. Kath's profile photo

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Antônia Martins originally shared:
 
Primeiro a chuva, depois o arco-íris...
Se acostume, a ordem é sempre essa.
 ·  Translate
1
Sarah Kamran's profile photo
 
Aww....sweet
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Funny Pictures & Videos originally shared:
 
Can't help but laugh every time I see this.
1
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Basharat Ali originally shared:
 
A beautifull Winter morning of BAGH azad Kashmir
1
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mahrukh Azhar Khan originally shared:
 
A Documentary portraying the real image of Pakistan, most of the people in the world are forced to believe Pakistan as a negative or anti peace nation, due to what International media has portrayed them, The real image of Pakistan is shown by two students, who have shown the positive side of Pakistan that Pakistan is as normal as any other country of the world...


A project by Mahrukh Azhar Khan & Syed Zohaib Waqar

Woh Hum Nahi - Documentary
1
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
Alana Joy originally shared:
 
Beard. Slap.
1
M Fase's profile photo
2 comments
M Fase
 
hahahaaaa
Add a comment...

Sohail Ahmed

Shared publicly  - 
 
C-Sharp Major Seventh originally shared:
 
อ้าว!!! ไอ้น้อง
 ·  Translate
1
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
4,620 people
Have him in circles
742 people
John Andreadis's profile photo
Onanong Naknam's profile photo
Muhammad Naeem Shahid's profile photo
Punjabi Munda's profile photo
Serguei Tchepik's profile photo
Josie Rogers's profile photo
Aneel Shaikh's profile photo
Shehroz Kaleem's profile photo
A.H. Kath's profile photo
Links
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
(V)SA