Profile

Cover photo
Orbit Irrigation
Lives in P.O. Box 328, Bountiful, UT 84111
52 followers|33,714 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
Announcing the new Orbit Rebate Center, where you can find money saving rebates for smart timers, rain sensor, drip irrigation and more. Check it out now: http://bit.ly/1NPQtb2
Did you know many municipalities offer rebates for water saving sprinklers and irrigation equipment. Check out the new Orbit Rebate Center to find available rebates in your area and take advantage of the savings.
1
Lee Ann Smith's profile photo
 
This has nothing to do with this article - I just didn't know how else to tell dear mr orbit something!!
Who ever designed your #56601 5/8" female hose mender needs to be fired!! Can not believe that someone could make something as simple as a hose mender - so difficult!! So f****d up!!
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did you know your soil type plays a big part in how well your plants grow?  Knowing your soil type can help you tailor your garden for best results and maximum water efficiency.  
Water Conservation Tips
1
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
Maximize water efficiency and get deep, healthy roots by using shorter watering intervals.
Water Conservation Tips
1
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
Even a few minutes of running a hose when not in use can waste dozens of gallons of water.  That adds up.  But using a nozzle with a shut off prevents that waste and gives you the perfect flow.
Water Conservation Tips
1
Antonio San Martin's profile photo
 
My lawn has been reconfigured. I now have mulch in areas of previous grass. I would like to cap the sprinkler heads in the areas not required, to save water. The simplest way is to replace/plug the end cap ( the one that controls the spray patter), but my supplier said plugs are not available in the proper thread and that I should dig-up the whole head and cap it at the supply line. That would mean losing the ability to reactivate that sprinkler, if I need it in the future. I have checked the web site and do not see an alternative. Can you help?
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
Local landscaping classes and be a fun and informative way to learn about what plants grow best in your area.  
Water Conservation Tips
1
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
Grass clippings are a great, inexpensive mulch to place around your plants and retain moisture.  
Water Conservation Tips
1
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
Introducing the all new, Orbit B-Hyve Wifi Smart Timer.  A feature packed smart timer using WeatherSense technology.  Learn more here: http://bit.ly/1L6ztfx
1
1
Miguel Lg's profile photoForbes Mike's profile photoOrbit Irrigation's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yes, smart watering can be disabled completely, allowing you to use it as a regular timer with mobile app controls.
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
With all the talk of water savings going on, many cities, counties and states are offering lucrative rebates to entice homeowners to save water.  Check with all your municipal governments to see what sort of savings might be on offer.
Water Conservation Tips
1
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our customers frequently tell us they're surprised how much water irrigation really takes.  This knowledge can help inform future improvements to your home and garden to make the most of water savings.
Water Conservation Tips
1
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kitchens are a great source of nutrients for your plants, as well as your family.  Using clippings for garden mulch is an excellent, free way to get a better yield.
Water Conservation Tips
1
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
A sharp blade and high mower will keep your lawn green by preventing tearing and too much cutting.
Water Conservation Tips
1
Add a comment...

Orbit Irrigation

Shared publicly  - 
 
A few dry spots here and there is no reason to run the whole system.  A hose end sprinkler with timer is a great way to target just the areas that need water.  
Water Conservation Tips
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
The leader in sprinklers and home improvement products.
Introduction
Founded more than 40 years ago, Orbit is one of the leading manufacturers and suppliers of irrigation products like sprinklers and home improvement products in the world.  We distribute more than 2,000 products to homeowners in 40 countries across five continents.
 
Bragging rights
Number 1 in underground irrigation products, Number 1 in hose-end products, number 1 in misting products
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
P.O. Box 328, Bountiful, UT 84111
Work
Occupation
Providing customers with the best sprinklers, drip irrigation, sprinkler parts and sprinkler tutorials in order to improve their homes by providing innovative, easy-to-use products with unmatched value
Skills
Sprinkler System, Drip Irrigation, Water Conservation, Drip Watering, Hose Faucet Watering, Mist Cooling, and Landscape Lighting: Manufacturing, Design, & Installation.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Orbit, Orbit Sprinklers, Orbit Parts, Orbit Replacement Parts, Orbit Online