Profile

Cover photo
Subhash Chandran
Works at FileIt.in
Attended SVCE
Lives in Chennai
144 followers|91,344 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Subhash Chandran

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks for the perfect tutorial. Was able to code and run the application as I was listening to your video.
1
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Words cannot describe the sadness.  America really needs to overcome politics and at least try to get this sort of tragedy to stop and not be something school children should fear happening to them in the future. Maybe it is gun control. Or more mental health resources to identify people who are, like the shooter, just broken and need help. I am not an expert, but you don’t need to be one to want to do something to make this stop.

#prayfornewton   #SandyHook  
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
Can there be a greater joy than building a company? The joy of Building a Dream. Setting up a Team. The Engineering Challenges. Bringing up Infrastructure. Brainstorming Business Model. The Pitches. T...
1
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
On the eve of her execution in 1950 on suspicion of plotting to overthrow the Communist regime, Czech politician Milada Horáková wrote a heart-wrenching letter to her 16 year-old daughter.

death is not bad. Just avoid gradual dying which is what happens when one suddenly finds oneself apart from the real life of the others. You have to put down your roots where fate determined for you to live. You have to find your own way.

(And in spite of everything else she packs into this incredible letter, she even manages to work in a motherly question about the appropriateness of her daughter's plunging neckline from a recent photo. Amazing.)
6 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Project Summary. Analyzed 26 minutes ago based on code collected about 3 hours ago. RESTClient is a Java platform client application to test RESTful webservices. It can be used to test variety of HTTP...
1
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Portrait of me by +Aarthi Rajan 
2
Praveena Palaniswamy's profile photoSubhash Chandran's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yes, this picture has come out remarkably well.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
144 people
Ramesh Babu's profile photo
Justin “HappyMap” Waite's profile photo
SURESH PANCHANATHAN's profile photo
Mikko Lagerstedt's profile photo
Roop Chander's profile photo
sign in's profile photo
Balaji Balaji Mayavan's profile photo
Sridharan G.V's profile photo
Sivasundaram Umapathy's profile photo

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
 
My PHP OOP book is available for FREE till midnight May 4 PST. Have a Happy Weekend :-)

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00CM4ZECG
1
John Fishworld's profile photoSubhash Chandran's profile photo
2 comments
 
I will look into the possibility of publishing on leanpub. Thanks for letting me know.
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
 
1
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Zen of Walking!
There are some good things to be said about walking. Not many, but some. Walking takes longer, for example, than any other known form of locomotion except crawling. Thus it stretches time and prolongs life. Life is already too short to waste on speed. I have a friend who's always in a hurry; he never gets anywhere. Walking makes the world much bigger and thus more interesting. You have time to observe the details. The utopian technologists forese...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Shyam Ramath's profile photo
 
Mac bundle says corrupted package :( 
Add a comment...

Subhash Chandran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice extension to Guice.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
144 people
Ramesh Babu's profile photo
Justin “HappyMap” Waite's profile photo
SURESH PANCHANATHAN's profile photo
Mikko Lagerstedt's profile photo
Roop Chander's profile photo
sign in's profile photo
Balaji Balaji Mayavan's profile photo
Sridharan G.V's profile photo
Sivasundaram Umapathy's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Founder WizTools.org & FileIt.in
Employment
  • FileIt.in
    Founder WizTools.org & FileIt.in, present
  • Sella Synergy
  • SpikeSource
  • WebMethods
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chennai
Previously
Trivandram, Madurai, Nagpur, Chennai - Trivandram - Madurai - Nagpur - Chennai - Bangalore
Story
Tagline
Programmer, traveler and husband.
Introduction
I am Subhash Chandran, born on 15 Feb 1979 to Santha Devi and Selvaraj. I am married to Aarthi Rajan.

My professional goal: To change the world for better using my technical skills.

I have contributed to various OpenSource projects. I have written some articles in reputed technical publications. I am a blogger.

Recently I founded the note-taking application FileIt.in.

Java and related technologies are my strengths. I love Scala. I also take some bad photographs ;-)
Education
  • SVCE
    MCA, 2000 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
February 15
Other names
subwiz
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Zero hospitality, leaking bathroom, empty restaurant, AC with no controls. Never will i step into this nightmare.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
10 reviews
Map
Map
Map
A good restaurant in a much needed locality. They don't have separate car parking, but parking should not be much of an issue as the cops don't mind parking by the road side in this area. The food and kebab are of excellent taste. The ambience is soothing and pleasant. The staff is respectful. Price is also perfect for the locality.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago