Profile

Cover photo
Kimberly Herrera
Works at University of Chicago Booth School of Business
Attended Northwestern University
27 followers|2,127 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
If you’ve ever met Mellody Hobson, I’m sure she made an indelible impression. Mellody is the long-time president of Ariel Investments LLC in Chicago. Mellody and John Rogers, the founder of Ariel, have built Ariel into one of the country’s most respected asset management firms. Mellody is a dynamic personality—bursting with energy and one of the most productive and accomplished people I know.Her role at Ariel alone makes Mellody noteworthy. But M...
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
Use these questions to keep you network and leadership skills fresh. https://lnkd.in/bccNND8
As a leader, how do you become a better leader? If you’re like me, you probably read a lot of books, listen to podcasts, and attend a few conferences. But one of the best ways to grow is to ask other leaders questions.
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
When in doubt, check out this short talk. 
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
Real Business Strategy from One of America's Leading Academics
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
How to Use Storytelling as a Leadership Tool http://onforb.es/Nbe6a1 via Forbes
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
How To Create Meaningful Work Relationships While Working From Home  http://buff.ly/144MfP3  RT@BillVick
Telecommuting saves time and money but its a lot harder to have important interactions over an instant message. Luckily there are a few simple...
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
27 people
Jen Minarik's profile photo
Debbie Platek's profile photo
Claire Moore's profile photo
Sabrina Leis's profile photo
Ginny Gaylor's profile photo
Chicago Booth Career Services's profile photo
Josh Zarov's profile photo
Cindy Cesca's profile photo
Kristen Britt's profile photo

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tim Brown of IDEO on the art of continuous career development https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/art-quitting-tim-brown?trk=prof-post
The last time I quit a job, I was 15, and it was my newspaper delivery route. Other than a few internships with fixed terms, I’ve worked at just one company since leaving graduate school: IDEO. So what do I have to offer about the topic?Quitting an organization and quitting a job are not the same thing. While I’ve never quit IDEO, I have quit roles within the company several times. And this is why I think the distinction matters: If you find a pl...
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
Leap of faith: Even while riding the high horse, CMOs should not lose sight of the ground reality. ‘Integral part of the strategic calculus’ Things CMOs can do and must not do in current times To a large extent, organisations have been evolving to the point where marketing is viewed as a strategic rather than a tactical function. The typical thinking previously was the firm’s strategy was set by the CEO, CFO and other C-level executives and...
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wondering if your LinkedIn profile is up to snuff? Follow these tips to create the best one possible.
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
Entrepreneurs need to keep simple their first presentations to investors, a business professor told a standing-room-only gathering of women business leaders in Chicago on Tuesday.
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
Management Tip: Could You Be a Change Agent? Assess Your Internal Network http://s.hbr.org/1d9qu8V  #HBRMgmntTip 
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Herrera

Shared publicly  - 
 
Three Ways To Use Video To Build Your Personal Brand http://dlvr.it/3qnJSX    #business via Forbes RT @@SmallBizCounsel
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
27 people
Jen Minarik's profile photo
Debbie Platek's profile photo
Claire Moore's profile photo
Sabrina Leis's profile photo
Ginny Gaylor's profile photo
Chicago Booth Career Services's profile photo
Josh Zarov's profile photo
Cindy Cesca's profile photo
Kristen Britt's profile photo
Education
  • Northwestern University
    M.S. Communication
Work
Occupation
Career Coach
Employment
  • University of Chicago Booth School of Business
    present
Basic Information
Other names
Kim Nylander Herrera