Profile

Cover photo
Erich Foster
218 followers|191,409 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Erich Foster

Bug reports  - 
 
How can I get logs, i.e. where are they? I have been trying to connect to my seed box and I keep getting an unexpected response. I have checked everything in Transgui and in my browser and I can connect just fine, but through Torrnado it doesn't work.
1
Torrnado - Torrent Remote's profile photoErich Foster's profile photo
4 comments
 
Yep, as expected.
Add a comment...

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gonna see if I can write some LBM code in Chapel. #ChapelProgrammingLanguage #LBM  
1

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
Note to self (okay all of the internet); don't read comments about mathematics on youtube, especially if those comments have to do with Cantor's ideas of Countably and Uncountably Infinite.
1

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
City of Portland falls for free energy scam and no one seems to realize it. lol
http://magazine.good.is/articles/portland-pipeline-water-turbine-power
Water flowing through the city's pipes will generate electricity like a dam with none of the environmental consequences
1
Erich Foster's profile photoEric Ryplewski's profile photo
3 comments
 
Usually the source of pursue is from the change in elevation. It may or may not have gotten there by pumps. Usually not though. It makes sense when there is a natural source for the pressure. This is hydro power just like a hydro dam. We are just taking less of a pressure drop to convert to mechanical energy. I'd be curious to see the financial return if there is one. Can they stand on their own without tax subsidies? That's what is important to me.

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
Watch this video and read the comments and you will lose all faith in humanity.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E6hl715rpu8
1

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
¿Donde han ido los todos mendigos extranjeros en Bilbao?

Where have all the foreign beggars gone in Bilbao?
 ·  Translate
1
Eneko Pérez's profile photo
 
¿Donde han ido los todos mendigos extranjeros en Bilbao? -> ¿Dónde han ido todos los mendigos extranjeros de Bilbao?
 ·  Translate

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
President Trump -> Presidump
#MakeDonaldDrumpfAgain
1

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dear chapel developers: did I really have to do this? #chapellanguage  
proc zero_buffer(in i: int , const n: int = 7): string{
    const l: int = (i:string).size;
    var   s: string;

    if(l<n){
        for z in 1..n - l{
            s += 0:string;
        }
        s += i:string;
    }
    else{
        s = i:string;
    }

    return s;
}
1

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
Okay, now there is a real reason to forgo the RaspberryPi in favour of a Minix! Minix
http://www.minix.com.hk/Products/NEO-X8-H-Plus-Android-TV.html
1

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The 1km tower by my friend - and Chalmers colleague - Lars Hesselgren and friends at PLP Architecture. #chalmers  
2 comments on original post
1

Erich Foster

Shared publicly  - 
 
I watched "The Fault in Our Stars" last night, and at some point a character states, "[t]here are infinite numbers between 0 and 1. There's .1 and .12 and .112 and an infinite collection of others. Of course, there is a bigger infinite set of numbers between 0 and 2, or between 0 and a million. Some infinities are bigger than other infinities." While the last statement is quite true, the initial reasoning is, in fact, false. There are the same number of numbers between 0 and 1 as there are between 0 and 2. The problem is that this ruined the sentiment the character was trying to potray to me. The author (or editor) should have fact checked. Maybe they did and didn't really understand what was being said. Anyway, here is a blog post on the subject.
http://blogs.scientificamerican.com/roots-of-unity/2014/07/10/the-fault-in-our-stars-infinities/
Warning: contains minor spoilers for The Fault in Our Stars. I recently read The Fault in Our Stars by John Green, now a major motion picture that ...
1
Story
Tagline
I am a person that doesn't know what to say about themselves.
Introduction
Breaking down all barriers one by one.
Bragging rights
Bragging on the interwebs? lol
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Greenfield