Profile

Cover photo
Will Fanguy
Works at Rutherford County Schools
Attended Lipscomb University
Lives in Smyrna, TN
64 followers|41,664 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do I have any friends that are registered iOS devs? I'd love to update to the new beta, risks and all!
1
 
I'm REALLY trying to get into this, G+. Help me out. Who fills your feed with the most interesting content?
1
Rob Fanguy's profile photo
 
I'd look around for something that interests you in the communities area. Content leaders are pretty easy to figure out once you find who's posting in there often. 

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
This was our New Year's breakfast: beignets and coffee. It's a great way to kick things off. What traditions do you have this time of year?
3

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Courtesy of /r/proper. As a teacher of young people, I could not agree more. 
1

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excited to go home and play with this Win8 Dev Build. #nerdalert 
1
Jimmy Smith's profile photo
 
#nerdenvy......where can I get it???

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bout to OWN some wings. 
1
Have him in circles
64 people
Jared G. Durrett's profile photo
Paul Thompson's profile photo
Corey Jobe's profile photo
Nick Wang's profile photo
Drew Walton's profile photo

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is bloody spectacular. Well done, xkcd.
1

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy New Year! Let's hope this year is as good as the last. 
1

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
1

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today = brain 'splode. 
1

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family Decals
http://xkcd.com/946/
1

Will Fanguy

Shared publicly  - 
 
This was dinner last night. Fried drum, Gulf shrimp, onion rings, fries, and the best Tartar sauce I've ever had. 
1
Taylor Wimberly's profile photoRicky Happ's profile photoWill Fanguy's profile photo
3 comments
 
Dude, you know it. What gave it away? The tartar sauce? E took me for dinner last night. BTW, met DeDe and Ned last weekend. I knew I'd married into the right family when your mom said, "We love nerds." :)
People
Have him in circles
64 people
Jared G. Durrett's profile photo
Paul Thompson's profile photo
Corey Jobe's profile photo
Nick Wang's profile photo
Drew Walton's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Gifted Middle School Teacher
Skills
All of them.
Employment
  • Rutherford County Schools
    Spectrum Teacher, 2012 - present
  • Montgomery Communications
    Account Executive, 2008 - 2009
  • Johnston and Murphy
    Sales Associate, 2007 - 2008
  • Graham Central Station
    Bartender, 2005 - 2007
  • Kohl's Department Store
    Sales Associate, 2004 - 2005
  • Joe's Sports, Outdoors and More
    Footwear Dept Lead, 2009 - 2009
  • Big 5 Sporting Goods
    Assistant Manager, 2009 - 2010
  • Metro Nashville Public Schools
    Student Teacher, 2012 - 2012
  • Metro Nashville Public Schools
    Spectrum Teacher, 2010 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Smyrna, TN
Previously
Nashville, TN - Murfreesboro, TN - Nashville, TN - Brooklyn, NY - Portland, OR
Story
Tagline
The coolest guy I've ever met.
Introduction
Your typical nerd with an outgoing personality. Also, an oxymoron. I like tech and I love being a geek. I read, write, hack, game and whatnot. Day job: teacher.
Bragging rights
Married to the sweetest, most beautiful woman on the planet; got 3 awesome dogs; once owned the city of Murfreesboro for 15 minutes
Education
  • Lipscomb University
    Master's of Education, 2010 - 2012
  • Middle Tennessee State University
    Bachelor's of Science in Public Relations, 2003 - 2006
  • Blackman High School
    2000 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Dr. Awesome
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Normally very good and the service is super fast.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map