Profile

Cover photo
Dave Olsen
Works at West Virginia University
493 followers|15,138 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Woohoo! A new version of Pattern Lab is out: https://github.com/pattern-lab/patternlab-php … with a slew of updates: https://github.com/pattern-lab/patternlab-php/releases … Hats off to +Dave Olsen!
patternlab-php - The PHP version of Pattern Lab
View original post
3
Add a comment...
 
v0.7.0 of the PHP version of Pattern Lab dropped over the weekend. Tons of new features. Big improvements in making patterns more flexible and annotations more robust.
Pattern Lab v0.7.0: Pattern Parameters, Pseudo-patterns, QR Codes and Lots More Brad Frost (@brad_frost) and I are happ...
3
Derek Pennycuff's profile photo
Add a comment...

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I presented "The Squishy Future of Content" at Confab EDU. All about process and how I think developers, designers, and content folks need to team up and how they can team up to address the challenges of today's web.
With the adoption of responsive design, we’re finding that our pixel-perfect content is no longer being placed in pixel-perfect boxes on pixel-perfect website
7
Derek Pennycuff's profile photo
Add a comment...

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
More details on the recent redesign of my personal site. This time focusing on layout decisions.
This post is a follow-up to Lessons Learned Building the New dmolsen.com: Static, A Performance Budget, Sass & SVG. The previous post focused on …
3
Add a comment...

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just released v2.0 of the PHP lib for ua-parser. Some really big changes. One of the biggest is that the is* boolean attributes have been dropped. ua-classifier, which will extend ua-parser and re-introduce those, should be available in a few weeks. Those attributes were dropped to match the direction of the overall lib.
ua-parser - A multi-language port of Browserscope's user agent parser.
2
1
Christopher Boyer's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
493 people
Daniel Westermann-Clark's profile photo
Mark Staub's profile photo
Francis Zablocki's profile photo
chris martin's profile photo
Steve Daniels's profile photo
Wojtek Wyrwał's profile photo
Debra Goldentyer's profile photo
iColorType's profile photo
Dylan Wilbanks's profile photo

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is completely not obvious from the preview but Pattern Lab was nominated for Open Source Project of the Year. Like the project? Why not give it a vote :)
Join our celebration of the best in web design and development.
5
Christopher Boyer's profile photo
Add a comment...

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Super happy to announce a new version of Pattern Lab, and a new site to go with it! http://pattern-lab.info/ All hail +Dave Olsen!
What. Pattern Lab is a series of tools to create your very own custom atomic design system. Here's the general gist: Atoms. Molecules. Organisms. Templates. Pages. What Pattern Lab Is. A static site generator — At its core, Pattern Lab is simply a way to construct an interface by stitching atoms ...
1 comment on original post
8
Add a comment...

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wrote a post for Meet Content where I argue that we need to start thinking about how we'll take our content beyond the web. Hopefully it also offers some tips on how to make that happen.
8
Dave Olsen's profile photoChristopher Boyer's profile photoBrad Frost's profile photoGabriele Giannotti's profile photo
2 comments
 
Nice :) We were thinking of doing a data.gov like site for our APIs this winter. Our data might be a little more public than yours though.
Add a comment...

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I gave a presentation yesterday at the Responsive Web Design Summit on web performance. The deck covers stats, techniques and tools you can use to improve the performance of your (responsive) site.
6
2
Derek Pennycuff's profile photoJon Ligi's profile photo
Add a comment...

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm trying to get back into blogging so I re-launched my website. Here's the first post back.
Building off of my Re-introduction post I wanted to share some of the things that I learned as I built the new, responsive edition of dmolsen.com. I …
1
Add a comment...

Dave Olsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
i've updated the PHP version of the ua-parser project. now includes a separate command line tool & better tests. it also now always returns an object even if the UA wasn't found. See the CHANGELOG for all the details.
2
Derek Pennycuff's profile photo
 
but it's PHP! you should return either an object or boolean FALSE. ;)
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
493 people
Daniel Westermann-Clark's profile photo
Mark Staub's profile photo
Francis Zablocki's profile photo
chris martin's profile photo
Steve Daniels's profile photo
Wojtek Wyrwał's profile photo
Debra Goldentyer's profile photo
iColorType's profile photo
Dylan Wilbanks's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Programmer
Employment
  • West Virginia University
    Programmer, present
  • Raytheon
  • SSAI
Story
Introduction
web dev @ west virginia university (wvu), sometime photog, soccer nut.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
David Olsen