Profile

Cover photo
Theo Valich
Works at Bright Side of News
Lives in San Diego
808 followers|115,976 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Theo Valich

Apps & Software  - 
 
Given that Apple Pay adoption is kinda slow, this might be a good move by ExxonMobil.
ExxonMobil is now the first major fuel retailer to accept mobile payment at the pump, including Apple Pay, throughout the majority of its U.S. network. The Speedpass+ mobile payment app is now available at more than 6,000 retail stations across the U.S.
2
G.'s profile photo
G.
 
I just discover that Best Buy takes Apple Pay. I'm happy. Lol
Add a comment...

Theo Valich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Loved to see some of world's greatest authorities in the HPC world in one place.
1
Add a comment...

Theo Valich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Robert Brand u Vecernjem Listu.
Važno je istaknuti da je hrvatska publika tek druga na svijetu koja je imala priliku gledati ove veličanstvene fotografije
1
Add a comment...

Theo Valich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you want an Nvidia Titan? Do you want a new Tablet? Wherever you are in the world? Yes, we are back with an unlimited, world-wide giveaway of a GeForce Titan card, and two Note 7 tablets, courtesy of NVIDIA.
In the second week of our celebration of the 5th anniversary of Bright Side of News* we've partnered with Nvidia to give away a GTX Titan, Nvidia SHIELD, and two EVGA Tegra Note with Smart Covers.
1
Add a comment...

Theo Valich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shady practices of benchmark business... could it be that an allegedly 'independent testing institute' AnTuTu is backed by a billionaire owner of the Xiaomi cellphone brand?  Check the fastest phones on their test and notice the odd connection...
1
Add a comment...

Theo Valich

Shared publicly  - 
4
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
380 people
Have him in circles
808 people
Božidar Breški's profile photo
FirstZoom Media Producer's profile photo
davor baricevic's profile photo
Anton Karmehed's profile photo
Igor Jovicic's profile photo
Marijo Mihelčić's profile photo
Tibor Simic's profile photo
Jedinstvena Prilika's profile photo
Boris Teodosijevic's profile photo

Theo Valich

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The application is ridiculous, but reading the comments makes me even more cringe. Greece expects a bailout because of what? You need to get 50% debt reduction and not a single euro more. If your economy cannot handle it and restart on its own, then sell the land. This is a nice payback for all the shenanigans over the name Macedonia after Yugoslavia fell apart. Payback is a bitch for arrogance.

Theo Valich

Shared publicly  - 
 
5 days, gazillion crazy meetings and a few friends. Of course, Tom getting married was a must go. :)
1
Add a comment...

Theo Valich

Shared publicly  - 
 
New business development at AMD...
On April 1st we got a package from Fedex and it was a Briefcase, to our surprise it appears as though AMD has entered into the briefcase business.
1
Add a comment...

Theo Valich

Shared publicly  - 
 
HTC joins Samsung in benchmark cheating... talk about dejavu: remember ATI's 'Quack' and Nvidia's 3DMark 'detect bitmap for benchmark and cheat' features... GPU wars of early 2000s, Phone wars of mid-2010s... same old, same old.
1
Add a comment...

Theo Valich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some industry execs told me Microsoft will never reveal an all-new DX 12 and tht DX11 is the end of the road. Well guys from AMD and Intel, time to eat some crow...
1
Add a comment...

Theo Valich

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting how shallow this video is... I was lost on European-built Airbus A320s... for those not paying attention, Airbus is building a fab in the U.S. for the U.S. market and that way intends to employ more people than American Boeing off shored to Italy, Japan, Taiwan, Korea and China. This is not a comment about the unions, just the small, typically missed fact on "Boeing is American, Airbus is European". Have fun cheering for 'american planes' with fuselages actually being built in Japan and Italy and 'assembled' in U.S. And of course, the B747 Dreamlifter (plane used to carry all the parts for 787) was rebuilt in.... Taiwan. How american is that?
People
In his circles
380 people
Have him in circles
808 people
Božidar Breški's profile photo
FirstZoom Media Producer's profile photo
davor baricevic's profile photo
Anton Karmehed's profile photo
Igor Jovicic's profile photo
Marijo Mihelčić's profile photo
Tibor Simic's profile photo
Jedinstvena Prilika's profile photo
Boris Teodosijevic's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Editor-in-Chief, Chairman
Employment
  • Bright Side of News
    Publisher, 2009 - present
  • Bright Side Network Inc.
    President, 2010 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Teo Valić
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • X-Plane 10 Flight Simulator
Story
Introduction
Running publications, enthusiastic about the future, working night and day on making my life and lives of people around me better.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego
Previously
Zagreb - London - Dusseldorf - San Francisco