Profile

Cover photo
richardcuellar
Worked at Toni&Guy
Attends Reykjavík universite
Lives in Reykjavík, Iceland
104 followers|6,967 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
104 people
Sigurður Heiðdal's profile photo
Bragi Marinósson's profile photo
Ingibjörg Íris Ásgeirsdóttir's profile photo
DJ ATLI's profile photo
Bjarki Heiðar's profile photo
Árni Már Erlingsson's profile photo
Þórir Baldursson's profile photo
Fannar Jens Ragnarsson's profile photo
Heimir Héðinsson's profile photo

richardcuellar hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
104 people
Sigurður Heiðdal's profile photo
Bragi Marinósson's profile photo
Ingibjörg Íris Ásgeirsdóttir's profile photo
DJ ATLI's profile photo
Bjarki Heiðar's profile photo
Árni Már Erlingsson's profile photo
Þórir Baldursson's profile photo
Fannar Jens Ragnarsson's profile photo
Heimir Héðinsson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Student
Employment
  • Toni&Guy
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Reykjavík, Iceland
Previously
Akrueyri, Iceland - USA, Sweden, Iceland
Links
Contributor to
Story
Introduction

Mr. Cuellar has been serving the Icelandic population with quality electronic music for over 6 years now,

coming through the ranks from his hard work with his first residency in Akrueyri called Substance.

There he learned his trade and developed a keen sense for playing for live stock.

His early influences are Prodigy, The Chemical Brothers, Danny Tenagila, Sander Kleinenberg, Sasha & Digweed and others. Although his style is in constant development it can be described (albeit loosely) as phunky, acid, dripping, electronic music.


His first real break came when he had the honor of playing before Misstress Barbara and as a result he has played on the same nights as names such as Timo Maas, Desyn Masiello, Gus Gus DJs, Roni Size, Trentemoller and going back to back with Ewan Pearson to name a few. He has played on numerous occasions in such places as NASA, Broadway, Kapital, Kaffi Amor, Breiðin even playing some illegal raves in undisclosed places. Party Zone, which is the largest dance music radio show in Iceland has also hosted him more than once as well as Flex, No Request and Techno.is.

He later founded BARCODE which has brought Iceland DJs such as Jake Childs, Jay Tripwire & F.E.X. These nights are held monthly in Reykjavík and all around Iceland.

Education
  • Reykjavík universite
    present
  • Glérárskóli, Síðuskóli, Tækniskólinn
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Rix