Profile

Cover photo
Kara Chickering
237,109 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
For +lynn hughes​ - a different kind of allium. This one is in my flower bed... I have still one other variety, soon to pop
4
lynn hughes's profile photoKara Chickering's profile photo
2 comments
 
Same family - onions
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
A gray and rainy day deserves a big punch of color! 
5
John Balboni's profile photolynn hughes's profile photoKara Chickering's profile photoCarolyn Fahm's profile photo
4 comments
 
A perfect capture.  An overcast day is probably best to avoid glare of sun on shiny surfaces.
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hanging out...rust if you must
3
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
No, I don't know what is significant about 1951. Is it the year the train was built?
#vintagetrain
#1951
#blackandwhitephotography 
2
lynn hughes's profile photoKara Chickering's profile photo
4 comments
 
OK. Will have to look that up and learn something!
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
What is "JIGLE"?
#grafiti
#traincars
#jigle 
3
lynn hughes's profile photoJohn Balboni's profile photoKara Chickering's profile photo
4 comments
 
Maybe the graffiti artist ran out of room and had to leave out a letter?😉
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
Weekend shooting subjects: tulips!
#floralphotography
#tulip
#springishere 
3
John Balboni's profile photoKara Chickering's profile photoBrandy Rickard's profile photo
3 comments
 
Beautiful 
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
I like the simple things too, like one curled petal...
1
Kara Chickering's profile photolynn hughes's profile photo
3 comments
 
It should
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sometimes simple is the very best 
2
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
Feeling Caliente? From my recent visit to the car show 
4
Joe Frazee's profile photo
 
It is that time of year! :D
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love keeping my eyes open for the little details.
From my "Rust if you Must" series
3
John Balboni's profile photolynn hughes's profile photoCarolyn Fahm's profile photo
3 comments
 
Ornamental ironworkers are the unsung heroes of our built world. I am pleased to see your image of some of their work.
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
 
My people photography skills definitely need some work, and Jeremy Cowart is a photographer I have a great respect for. The time is right, and so is the price!
1
Add a comment...

Kara Chickering

Shared publicly  - 
3
John Balboni's profile photoCarolyn Fahm's profile photoKara Chickering's profile photo
3 comments
 
Thanks, +Carolyn Fahm​ - that's a great motto!
Add a comment...
People
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kara Rickard-Chickering
Story
Tagline
(A nutty chick from Maryland)
Introduction
Who me? I don't really like talking about myself...
Bragging rights
I love to learn - just nuts about it. School was IT for me! My paid profession gives me the opportunity to share some of the stuff between my ears by being a supervisor, trainer and mentor. I am so fortunate to be married to my best friend. We are so perfectly suited for each other, it's uncanny. Thankfully, photography is a passion for both of us - and we get to do it TOGETHER!
Work
Occupation
During the day (paid), I work in a doctor's office, medical imaging is my specialty. After hours (evenings, weekends), hubby and I are photographers. So, that makes me a picture-taker by day, and a picture-taker after hours. The irony is not lost on me!