Profile

Cover photo
Kristie Lu Stout
Works at CNN International
Attended Stanford University
Lives in Hong Kong
7,270 followers|623,751 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kristie Lu Stout

Shared publicly  - 
 
Off to my home away from Hong Kong. Back on air April 22.

See you then!
9
Dinesh Shah's profile photo
 
HAVE A GREAT VACATION krissie
Add a comment...

Kristie Lu Stout

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mapped. Literal English translations of Hong Kong MTR stations.

(BTW, I work in "Goldfish Stream.")
21
2
Josh White's profile photopatrick Pilcher's profile photoAnnie Qin's profile photoDirk N.'s profile photo
2 comments
Dirk N.
 
ist ja fast so schlimm wie in münchen.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Kristie Lu Stout

Shared publicly  - 
 
When the media is overwhelmingly male, we're not reflecting the interests of the community we serve.
Women get fewer bylines in print and online, and less time on air than men by a considerable margin, a new study by the Women’s Media Center finds. The report, The Status of Women in the U.S. Media 2014 was released today, revealing that men receive 63% of byline credits in print, Internet and wire news.
8
Add a comment...
 
Ugh. That's my guest co-anchor on @CNNi News Stream tonight.

#Hoffsome. 
23
bavel velko's profile photoGrace Monte de Ramos's profile photo
2 comments
 
TI SI LJEPOTA A ON JE SMIJEŠAN
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
 
"Thirty-seven years down the line, we still don't really know the truth."  
               - Ruth Parr, who was 19 when her father died in the 1977 crash of Malaysia Airlines Flight 653.
4
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
7,270 people

Kristie Lu Stout

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you stacked the Burj Khalifa end-to-end five times, it would reach only 14,000 feet -- still not deep enough to reach the spot searchers believe the pings are coming from.

#MH370
Just how hard is it to find a plane at the bottom of the ocean? Very.
2
1
Grace Chiang Nicolette's profile photo
Add a comment...

Kristie Lu Stout

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ahead of crucial elections in Afghanistan, a brutal attack on two female journalists....
Two journalists working for The Associated Press have been shot in Afghanistan, one of them fatally, the news agency said Friday.
6
1
Chao Deng's profile photo
Add a comment...

Kristie Lu Stout

Shared publicly  - 
 
As we near the 25th anniversary of the Tiananmen massacre...

Scholar Perry Link writes: it "laid the foundation of fear... on which the intimidation of the populace has rested ever since."

Read on. It's an eloquent and stirring piece.
The Chinese government’s use of lethal force against protesters in Tiananmen Square was a choice, and from the regime’s point of view the correct choice. But the massacre, as if having a will of its own, seems to come back to undermine whatever the regime claims as its legitimacy.
8
1
Helena K's profile photo
Add a comment...

Kristie Lu Stout

Shared publicly  - 
 
What's it like to work 7-8 months on a big investigative report on China, and then see it spiked by senior management?

"The entire situation could have been avoided. It's extremely frustrating," former Bloomberg editor Ben Richardson tells CNN's Brian Stelter.

http://reliablesources.blogs.cnn.com/2014/03/30/web-exclusive-extended-interview-with-former-bloomberg-editor-ben-richardson/
In this extended "Reliable Sources" interview, Ben Richardson talks to Brian Stelter about the broader journalistic challenges of covering China. Richardson, a longtime editor at Bloomberg News, recently resigned over what...
3
1
Michael Sommer's profile photo
Add a comment...

Kristie Lu Stout

Shared publicly  - 
 
"One of our martial arts directors unfortunately is one of the victims of #MH370, so here I hope the Malaysian government can try their best to address this issue by taking a more transparent attitude... and to let us know the truth"

- "The Grandmaster" director Wong Kar-wai mourns his stuntman who was on #MH370
6
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
7,270 people
Work
Occupation
Anchor/Correspondent
Employment
  • CNN International
    Anchor/Correspondent, 2011 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hong Kong
Previously
Cupertino - Beijing - Palo Alto
Story
Tagline
Media Junkie. Geek mom. China nerd. And yep, I'm an anchor on CNN from Hong Kong.
Introduction
Media junkie. China nerd. Geek mom. And yep, I'm an anchor on CNNi. Join me for "News Stream" and CNN's "On China." See you! http://www.twitter.com/klustout
Education
  • Stanford University
  • Tsinghua University - IUP
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
鲁可蒂