Profile

Cover photo
Pete Spittler
Lived in 9313 Kings Hollow Court Mentor, OH 44060
394 followers|46,371 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Pete Spittler

Shared publicly  - 
2
Keaton Westmoreland's profile photo
 
Go Kill Yourself!
Add a comment...

Pete Spittler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Spittler | Please visit my website: http://agatheringofexperts.com/pete-spittler/
1
Add a comment...

Pete Spittler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Spittler - “Try not to become a man of success. Rather become a man of value.” Albert Einstein
1
Add a comment...

Pete Spittler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Spittler – It’s another beautiful day in Cleveland!
1
Add a comment...

Pete Spittler

Shared publicly  - 
 
PETE SPITTLER | Just posted another article: http://presentationsolutions.org/2013/01/15/pete-spittler/
1
Add a comment...

Pete Spittler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Spittler – take a look at this: http://oceans2003.org/pete-spittler/
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
394 people
Pat Kick's profile photo
Gary Smith's profile photo
soheyla rashidi's profile photo
Get Some Zzzzs's profile photo
Reggie Saddler's profile photo
John Temmerman's profile photo
Robert Russell's profile photo
riko mateo's profile photo
Larco Guanf's profile photo

Pete Spittler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Spittler - Bringing together a variety of experts is always exciting. 
1
Add a comment...

Pete Spittler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Spittler – It was an honor to be a part of Brazil’s new hydroelectric bill.
1
Add a comment...

Pete Spittler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Spittler – Sustainability creates jobs and tax revenues, while preserving and promoting the ecological and cultural assets of the region.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
394 people
Pat Kick's profile photo
Gary Smith's profile photo
soheyla rashidi's profile photo
Get Some Zzzzs's profile photo
Reggie Saddler's profile photo
John Temmerman's profile photo
Robert Russell's profile photo
riko mateo's profile photo
Larco Guanf's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
9313 Kings Hollow Court Mentor, OH 44060
Contact Information
Work
Phone
(216) 337-1571
Address
9313 Kings Hollow Court, Mentor, Ohio 44060
Story
Tagline
Pete Spittler is a member of American Inst. of Architects, Society of American Registered Architects, & National Council of Architectural Registration Boards.
Introduction

Pete Spittler is a Northeast Ohio native who obtained his degree in architecture from Kent State University. A registered architect in ten different states, Pete Spittler has designed numerous award-winning projects, including Bellevue Hospital and the Brownstone at Derbyshire.

Pete Spittler began his design work while in college, working as architect on various downtown projects, including sports and entertainment facilities. This not only gave him experience in building and community design, but it also solidified Pete Spittler with the local area, leading to his decision to continue to work in Northeast Ohio area after graduation.

Early in his career, Pete Spittler joined the staff of Figgie International. As a senior project manager for the well-known company, Spittler took on massive projects, coordinating with various contractors and government officials to ensure each project was within scope, cost and schedule expectations. He also coordinated complex public/private financing for these projects. While with Figgie International, Pete Spittler worked on development of a 4.5 million square foot area for office space and other development. This project would later be home to Chagrin Highlands, a business park that is becoming the most prominent office complex in the Cleveland area.

Following his time with Figgie International, Pete Spittler worked for The Austin Company, a company that handled projects throughout the world. In this capacity, he coordinated the efforts of multiple teams of workers to design development both domestically and internationally. This work allowed Pete Spittler to travel across the world to meet with domestic partners to discuss projects that would privatize certain industries.

With this experience behind him, Pete Spittler co-founded GSI Architects, which has allowed him to pursue projects he is passionate about. He has continued his global reach, working to develop projects in South and Central America, as well as many projects throughout North America.

Pete Spittler has recently designed several large-scale projects, including one for a healthcare industry client in the States who asked him to research hospital potential in certain areas of the world. Spittler also worked on a 4,500-acre resort that included a conferencing center and hotel. His creativity also extends to the environment, with Pete Spittler working on hydroelectric possibilities in Brazil. 

Recently, Pete Spittler has been involved in several major projects, including the redevelopment of a Cleveland-area neighborhood called Flats East Bank, a development located directly on confluence of the Cuyahoga River and Lake Erie. Phase one of this $500 million development is scheduled to open in spring 2013, containing not only offices, but also retail, restaurants and a Riverfront park.

Pete Spittler is a proud member of the American Institute of Architects, as well as the Society of American Registered Architects, and the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards. Pete Spittler holds himself to the highest quality standards while still keeping an eye to the importance of preserving the environment. As Pete Spittler knows, his emphasis on sustainable design ensures these developments, and our planet, will be around long after we’re all gone.

Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
Peter F Spittler, Peter Spittler, Pete F Spittler